Form / shape

Portuguese translation: forma / forma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Form / shape
Portuguese translation:forma / forma
Entered by: rhandler

21:16 Aug 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / CAD Drawing/Architecture
English term or phrase: Form / shape
Are they synonyms?

The 3D solid primitives are great for creating some basic shapes, but in many situations, you will want to create a 3D form from a more complex shape. Fortunately, you can extrude 2D objects into a variety of shapes using additional tools found in the 3D Make control panel.
Isabella Brito
forma / forma
Explanation:
Sim, são sinônimos, veja o que diz o Webster's, especialmente as observações finais sobre os sinônimos:

form (form)
n.
1 the shape, outline, or configuration of anything; structure as apart from color, material, etc.
2 a) the body or figure of a person or animal b) a model of the human figure, esp. one used to display or fit clothes
3 anything used to give shape to something else; mold; specif., a temporary structure of boards or metal into which concrete is poured to set
4 the particular mode of existence a thing has or takes [water in the form of vapor]
5 a) arrangement; esp., orderly arrangement; way in which parts of a whole are organized; pattern; style (distinguished from content2) b) a specific arrangement, esp. a conventional one
6 a way of doing something requiring skill; specif., the style or technique of an athlete, esp. when it is the standard or approved one
7 a customary or conventional way of acting or behaving; ceremony; ritual; formality
8 a fixed order of words; formula [the form of a wedding announcement]
9 a printed document with blank spaces to be filled in [an application form]
10 a particular kind, type, species, or variety [man is a form of animal life]
11 a condition of mind or body in regard to mental or physical performances of skill, speed, etc. [in good form for the game]
12 a) racing form b) what is or was to be expected, based on past performances [to react according to form]
13 the lair or hiding place of a hare, etc.
14 a long, wooden bench without a back, as formerly in a schoolroom
15 a grade or class in some private schools and in British secondary schools
16 [Archaic] beauty
17 Gram. any of the different variations in which a word may appear due to changes of inflection, spelling, or pronunciation [am is a form of the verb be]
18 Linguis. linguistic form
19 Philos. the ideal nature or essential character of a thing as distinguished from its material manifestation; specif., in Plato, an idea (sense 7)
20 Printing the type, engravings, etc. locked in a frame, or chase, for printing or plating
vt.
[ME formen < OFr fourmer < L formare < the n.]
1 to give shape or form to; fashion; make, as in some particular way
2 to mold or shape by training and discipline; train; instruct
3 to develop (habits)
4 to think of; frame in the mind; conceive
5 to come together into; organize into [to form a club]
6 to make up; act as; create out of separate elements; constitute [thirteen States formed the original Union]
7 Gram. a) to build (words) from bases, affixes, etc. b) to construct or make up (a phrase, sentence, etc.)
vi.
1 to be formed; assume shape
2 to come into being; take form
3 to take a definite or specific form or shape
good (or bad) form conduct in (or not in) accord with social custom

SYN.form denotes the arrangement of the parts of a thing that gives it its distinctive appearance and is the broadest term here, applying also to abstract concepts; figure is applied to physical form as determined by the bounding lines or surfaces; outline is used of the lines bounding the limits of an object and, in an extended sense, suggests a general plan without detail; shape, although also stressing outline, is usually applied to something that has mass or bulk and may refer to nonphysical concepts; configuration stresses the relative disposition of the inequalities of a surface see also make1

Etymology
[ME forme < OFr < L forma, a shape, figure, image < ? (via Etr) Gr morphe]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada pelos exemplos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forma / forma
rhandler
3 +1figura/forma
reginakersten
1fôrma/forma
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form / shape
forma / forma


Explanation:
Sim, são sinônimos, veja o que diz o Webster's, especialmente as observações finais sobre os sinônimos:

form (form)
n.
1 the shape, outline, or configuration of anything; structure as apart from color, material, etc.
2 a) the body or figure of a person or animal b) a model of the human figure, esp. one used to display or fit clothes
3 anything used to give shape to something else; mold; specif., a temporary structure of boards or metal into which concrete is poured to set
4 the particular mode of existence a thing has or takes [water in the form of vapor]
5 a) arrangement; esp., orderly arrangement; way in which parts of a whole are organized; pattern; style (distinguished from content2) b) a specific arrangement, esp. a conventional one
6 a way of doing something requiring skill; specif., the style or technique of an athlete, esp. when it is the standard or approved one
7 a customary or conventional way of acting or behaving; ceremony; ritual; formality
8 a fixed order of words; formula [the form of a wedding announcement]
9 a printed document with blank spaces to be filled in [an application form]
10 a particular kind, type, species, or variety [man is a form of animal life]
11 a condition of mind or body in regard to mental or physical performances of skill, speed, etc. [in good form for the game]
12 a) racing form b) what is or was to be expected, based on past performances [to react according to form]
13 the lair or hiding place of a hare, etc.
14 a long, wooden bench without a back, as formerly in a schoolroom
15 a grade or class in some private schools and in British secondary schools
16 [Archaic] beauty
17 Gram. any of the different variations in which a word may appear due to changes of inflection, spelling, or pronunciation [am is a form of the verb be]
18 Linguis. linguistic form
19 Philos. the ideal nature or essential character of a thing as distinguished from its material manifestation; specif., in Plato, an idea (sense 7)
20 Printing the type, engravings, etc. locked in a frame, or chase, for printing or plating
vt.
[ME formen < OFr fourmer < L formare < the n.]
1 to give shape or form to; fashion; make, as in some particular way
2 to mold or shape by training and discipline; train; instruct
3 to develop (habits)
4 to think of; frame in the mind; conceive
5 to come together into; organize into [to form a club]
6 to make up; act as; create out of separate elements; constitute [thirteen States formed the original Union]
7 Gram. a) to build (words) from bases, affixes, etc. b) to construct or make up (a phrase, sentence, etc.)
vi.
1 to be formed; assume shape
2 to come into being; take form
3 to take a definite or specific form or shape
good (or bad) form conduct in (or not in) accord with social custom

SYN.form denotes the arrangement of the parts of a thing that gives it its distinctive appearance and is the broadest term here, applying also to abstract concepts; figure is applied to physical form as determined by the bounding lines or surfaces; outline is used of the lines bounding the limits of an object and, in an extended sense, suggests a general plan without detail; shape, although also stressing outline, is usually applied to something that has mass or bulk and may refer to nonphysical concepts; configuration stresses the relative disposition of the inequalities of a surface see also make1

Etymology
[ME forme < OFr < L forma, a shape, figure, image < ? (via Etr) Gr morphe]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada pelos exemplos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, cristina! Tanto os verbos como os substantivos , em inglés, são sinônimos, com as nuances indicadas.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
form / shape
fôrma/forma


Explanation:
create a 3D form from a more complex shape.
criar uma fôrma (ô) [molde] a partir de uma forma (ó) [limites exteriores da matéria de que é constituído um corpo, e que conferem a este um feitio, uma configuração, um aspecto particular] mais complexa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-07 22:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

form = fôrma (ô = som fechado)
shape = forma (ó = som aberto)

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form / shape
figura/forma


Explanation:
Sugestões:

..criar uma figura em 3D a partir de formas mais complexas
ou
..criar uma estrutura em 3D a partir de configurações mais complexas

Form
Part of Speech: noun 1
Definition: shape
Synonyms: anatomy, appearance, arrangement, articulation, cast, configuration, conformation, construction, contour, cut, design, die, embodiment, fashion, figure, formation, framework, mode, model, mold, outline, pattern, plan, profile, scheme, silhouette, skeleton, structure, style, system
http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/form

Shape
Part of Speech: noun 1
Definition: form
Synonyms: appearance, architecture, aspect, bod, build, cast, chassis, circumscription, configuration, conformation, constitution, construction, contour, cut, embodiment, figure, format, frame, guise, likeness, lineation, lines, look, make, metamorphosis, model, mold, outline, pattern, profile, semblance, shadow, silhouette, simulacrum, stamp, structure, symmetry
http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/shape


reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz de Almeida
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search