free-form shape

Portuguese translation: figuras de forma livre / forma livre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-form shape
Portuguese translation:figuras de forma livre / forma livre
Entered by: Isabella Brito

21:55 Aug 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / CAD Drawing/Architecture
English term or phrase: free-form shape
Loft allows you to create sculpted, FREE-FORM SHAPES such as a wing, a faucet handle, or any number of other sculpeted shapes.
Isabella Brito
figuras de forma livre
Explanation:
Desenhar ou excluir uma linha, conector ou figura de forma livre ...Visão geral de linhas, conectores e figuras de forma livre. Desenhar uma linha ou conector. Desenhar várias linhas ou conectores ...
office.microsoft.com/pt-br/powerpoint/HA101326581046.aspx
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5figuras de forma livre
Roberto Cavalcanti
4de forma livre
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
figuras de forma livre


Explanation:
Desenhar ou excluir uma linha, conector ou figura de forma livre ...Visão geral de linhas, conectores e figuras de forma livre. Desenhar uma linha ou conector. Desenhar várias linhas ou conectores ...
office.microsoft.com/pt-br/powerpoint/HA101326581046.aspx


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs
  -> Grato Humberto

agree  cristina estanislau
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cristina

agree  Elizabeth Braga
14 hrs
  -> Grato Elizabeth

agree  Maria Oliveira
16 hrs
  -> Grato Maria

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs
  -> Grato Cristina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de forma livre


Explanation:
Usa-se o termo “forma livre” já que não é necessário conhecimento prévio da forma da ...... to modeling free-form shapes. In Proceedings of SIGGRAPH 99, ...
www.cos.ufrj.br/uploadfiles/1144861862.pdf

Palavras-chave: High Speed Cutting; Free form shapes; CADCAM. ...... Palavras-chave: CAD/CAM; Fresamento de formas complexas/Formas livres; Fresamento 5 ...
www.buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=K4...


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search