arc sine

Portuguese translation: arcosseno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arc sine
Portuguese translation:arcosseno
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

20:54 Aug 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: arc sine
Returns the arc sine of Num (in radians between -PI/2 and PI/2).
Isabella Becker
Brazil
arcosseno
Explanation:
[PDF] MATEMÁTICA I. CONJUNTOS 1. Conjuntos e subconjuntosFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Funções arcosseno, arcocosseno e arcotangente e seus gráficos. 0. Identidades trigonométricas fundamentais; fórmulas da adição e subtração para as funções ...
www.comperve.ufrn.br/conteudo/psdistancia/20072/programas/M...
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5arcosseno
Roberto Cavalcanti
1seno de arco
Skygirl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
seno de arco


Explanation:
-

Skygirl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arcosseno


Explanation:
[PDF] MATEMÁTICA I. CONJUNTOS 1. Conjuntos e subconjuntosFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Funções arcosseno, arcocosseno e arcotangente e seus gráficos. 0. Identidades trigonométricas fundamentais; fórmulas da adição e subtração para as funções ...
www.comperve.ufrn.br/conteudo/psdistancia/20072/programas/M...


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
6 mins
  -> Grato Christiane

agree  Humberto Ribas
53 mins
  -> Grato Humberto

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Grato Fernando

agree  Ana Pedro
2 hrs
  -> Grato Ana

agree  Fjfjcbv hjfjh
3 hrs
  -> Grato Marcos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search