18 percent over

Portuguese translation: 18 por cento em relação a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:18 percent over
Portuguese translation:18 por cento em relação a
Entered by: Izabel Santos

11:11 Nov 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mathematics & Statistics / company goal
English term or phrase: 18 percent over
We can be proud of another year of double-digit improvement – 18 percent over 2006 – yet disappointed at not reaching our goal
Izabel Santos
Brazil
18 por cento em relação a
Explanation:
mais uma sugestão com contribuição.

A sentença ficaria aproximadamente assim:
Podemos nos orgulhar de mais um ano com avanço de dois dígitos - 18 por cento em relação a 2006 - embora desapontados por não atingirmos nossa meta.

Selected response from:

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +118% mais que ... dezoito por cento mais que
Michael Powers (PhD)
418 por cento acima de
Humberto Ribas
418 por cento em relação a
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
18% mais que ... dezoito por cento mais que


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole (X): ou "mais do que" em português europeu
7 mins
  -> Acho que é "mais do que" no Brasil, também - é um erro meu, não uma diferença nas formas de falar - obrigado, Mike :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
18 por cento em relação a


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão com contribuição.

A sentença ficaria aproximadamente assim:
Podemos nos orgulhar de mais um ano com avanço de dois dígitos - 18 por cento em relação a 2006 - embora desapontados por não atingirmos nossa meta.



Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grata!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
18 por cento acima de


Explanation:
18 percent over 2006 = 18 por cento acima de 2006

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search