upper α /2 point

Portuguese translation: ponto α/2 superior

03:11 Dec 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: upper α /2 point
Calculadora: upper α /2 point of standard normal distribution
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ponto α/2 superior
Explanation:
O espaço entre α e /2 não existe e faz toda a diferença.
Selected response from:

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ponto α/2 superior
José António de Freitas e Silva
4α superior/dois pontos
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ponto α/2 superior


Explanation:
O espaço entre α e /2 não existe e faz toda a diferença.

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Patrícia

agree  Nuno Machado
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
α superior/dois pontos


Explanation:
[PDF] Geometria Descritiva Geometria DescritivaFile Format:

...de distribuição normal padrão.

PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Caso 3: Se o problema nos dá directamente dois pontos. comuns aos dois planos não se .... h'α. h'β. f''α. f''β. H'. H''. n''γ. f’’γ. E. s. cola Superior ...
www.estv.ipv.pt/PaginasPessoais/ralmeida/GD_ficheiros/9 - I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-12-26 13:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a neste contexto, creio, se refere ao ângulo.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search