flat

Portuguese translation: uniforme, sem variação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat
Portuguese translation:uniforme, sem variação
Entered by: Teresa Borges

10:22 Jun 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Estatística aplicada à saúde
English term or phrase: flat
Finally, XXXXX, as one of the few countries showing increases in gaps, goes back from top inequity to flat, probably because the top 20% have emigrated or cannot benefit from privileges any more.

Caros Colegas,
Agradecia, nesta frase, uma sugestão para a tradução do termo Flat. O contexto é o das desigualdades na cobertura de serviços de saúde em vários países e num mesmo país.
Obrigada :)
Vitoria Ginja
uniforme, sem variação
Explanation:
Penso que é isto...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada e uma boa semana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uniforme, sem variação
Teresa Borges
4zero
RealBlunt
4desequilíbrio
Isabel Maria Almeida


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desequilíbrio


Explanation:
julgo que é isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-06-23 11:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

não me parece porque logo a seguir o texto refere a possível causa para tal desequilíbrio: "...because the top 20% have emigrated or cannot benefit from privileges any more"

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero


Explanation:
from top ... to flat - do máximo para zero

RealBlunt
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uniforme, sem variação


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Penso que é isto...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muito obrigada e uma boa semana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: Teresa neste caso diria mesmo uniformização no sentido de tender para uma igualdade
11 mins
  -> Também pensei nisso...

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Susana Morais
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search