clock math

Portuguese translation: aritmética modular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clock math
Portuguese translation:aritmética modular
Entered by: Teresa Borges

14:10 Mar 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: clock math
Alguem conhece um termo em portugues para "clock math"? Coloquei o contexto abaixo.

Concepts such as mathematical crystal structure, set theory, clock math, and the Cuisenaire rod method,
fbossard
Brazil
aritmética modular
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6aritmética modular
Teresa Borges
4 +2aritmética de relógio
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aritmética de relógio


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ver

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modular_arithmetic

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
0 min
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

agree  Floriana Leary: Esta está certa tal como o da Tesera. Estão as duas correctas!
46 mins
  -> Grata Floriana!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aritmética modular


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • Uma das ferramentas mais importantes na teoria dos números é a aritmética modular, que envolve o conceito de congruência

    Reference: http://www.atractor.pt/mat/alg_controlo/arit_modular/mod_tex...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. Hit the bull's eye! For the non-mathematicians, a = b (mod n) if and only if a - b is a multiple of n (assuming a > b). [= should in fact have three lines (congruent) but can't find it on my keyboard].
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
22 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Floriana Leary: Esta está certa, tal como a da Marlene, estão as duas correctas!
40 mins
  -> Obrigada! O termo técnico é aritmética modular ou cíclica...

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search