AVERAGE and MEAN

Portuguese translation: média / média aritmética

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AVERAGE and MEAN
Portuguese translation:média / média aritmética
Entered by: Veronica Colasanto

12:07 May 28, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: AVERAGE and MEAN
Bom dia para todos
Qual é a diferença entre AVERAGE e MEAN? Estou traduzindo um programa e não consigo achar resultados diferentes. Obrigada!
Veronica Colasanto
média / média aritmética
Explanation:
Hello Veronica.
My understanding is that both terms are often in the same way, as opposed to "median", which is the middle value in a range of values. However, according to the dictionary, there is a slight differnece between "average" and "mean", in that average can be used to represent or approximate an aritthmetic mean:
Here is how the dictionary defines "mean":
"Mathematics. a. a quantity having a value intermediate between the values of other quantities; an average, esp. the arithmetic mean. "
... and this is the definition for "average":
"1. a quantity, rating, or the like that represents or approximates an arithmetic mean: Her golf average is in the 90s. My average in science has gone from B to C this semester.
2. a typical amount, rate, degree, etc.; norm.
3. Statistics. arithmetic mean.
4. Mathematics. a quantity intermediate to a set of quantities.

Therefore, it seems that "mean" or "arithmetic mean" is the more official term, in mathematics or statistics, but "average" can be used to represent a figure that is approximately equal to the arithmetic mean of a group of figures.
Hope this helps :)

Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5média / média aritmética
Aoife Kennedy
4 +1média (sentido geral) - média (aritmética)
Marcos Antonio
4 +1média e média
imatahan
4média da amostra e média
Roberto Cavalcanti
4média e mediana
Mariana Moreira
4 -1média e média
Silvia Aquino
Summary of reference entries provided
Mean
di.rst
average and mean
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average and mean
média e mediana


Explanation:
me.di.a.na
sf (lat mediana) Geom 1 Reta que une um vértice do triângulo ao meio do lado oposto. 2 No retângulo, segmento que une os meios de dois lados opostos. 3 Estat Ponto central em uma série de valores dispostos por ordem de magnitude. 4 Entom Quarta nervura primária da asa de um inseto, que se situa na parte média e, tipicamente, tem um ramo convexo anterior e um ramo côncavo posterior.

mé.dia
sf (fem de médio) 1 Quociente da divisão de uma soma pelo número das parcelas. 2 Valor médio. 3 Coisa ou quantidade que representa o meio entre muitas coisas. 4 Xícara (tamanho comum) de café com leite. 5 Quantidade mínima de pontos ou valores que se deve alcançar em exame ou concurso para conseguir aprovação ou admissão. 6 Cálculo que se obtém ao tirar a média do conjunto, do total: A média da temperatura. 7 Estat Número obtido de maneira que todas as observações de uma mesma série estatística sejam introduzidas no cálculo do mesmo modo. sf sing e pl Forma usual da palavra médium referente à mulher, quando esta desempenha a respectiva função. sm Cin e Telev V média-metragem. M. aritmética, a) simples: quociente da divisão de uma soma pelo número das parcelas; b) ponderada: quociente da divisão, pela soma dos pesos, da soma dos produtos de cada número dado pelo seu peso respectivo. M. geométrica: raiz de índice n extraída do produto de n fatores. M. harmônica: número de que o recíproco constitui a média aritmética dos recíprocos dos números dados. M. proporcional: segundo e terceiro termos de uma proporção, quando são iguais.


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Marlene, obrigada

disagree  Aoife Kennedy: "mediana" means "median", the middle number in a sequence of figures - see the IATE website.
10 mins
  -> Aoife, obrigada

agree  di.rst: São os conceitos correctos! :)
34 mins
  -> Dirst, obrigada

agree  Maria Amorim (X)
1 hr
  -> Maria, obrigada

disagree  Flavio Steffen: Não é mediana
1 hr
  -> Flavio, obrigada

disagree  Paul Dixon: Agree with Flávio here.
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
average and mean
média / média aritmética


Explanation:
Hello Veronica.
My understanding is that both terms are often in the same way, as opposed to "median", which is the middle value in a range of values. However, according to the dictionary, there is a slight differnece between "average" and "mean", in that average can be used to represent or approximate an aritthmetic mean:
Here is how the dictionary defines "mean":
"Mathematics. a. a quantity having a value intermediate between the values of other quantities; an average, esp. the arithmetic mean. "
... and this is the definition for "average":
"1. a quantity, rating, or the like that represents or approximates an arithmetic mean: Her golf average is in the 90s. My average in science has gone from B to C this semester.
2. a typical amount, rate, degree, etc.; norm.
3. Statistics. arithmetic mean.
4. Mathematics. a quantity intermediate to a set of quantities.

Therefore, it seems that "mean" or "arithmetic mean" is the more official term, in mathematics or statistics, but "average" can be used to represent a figure that is approximately equal to the arithmetic mean of a group of figures.
Hope this helps :)




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/mean
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlexMiranda
4 mins
  -> Thanks Alex :)

agree  Flavio Steffen
1 hr
  -> thanks Flavio :))

agree  Lúcia Leitão
4 hrs
  -> Thanks you Lucia :)

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, another good option.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul :)

agree  Drykka
4 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average and mean
média e média


Explanation:
O que distingue as duas são cocneitos de matemática e estatística. Vai depender do texto o conceito a ser aplicado. Na Wikipédia está tudo bem destrinchado e simples.

In statistics, mean has two related meanings:

* the arithmetic mean (and is distinguished from the geometric mean or harmonic mean).
* the expected value of a random variable, which is also called the population mean.

It is sometimes stated that the 'mean' means average. This is incorrect if "mean" is taken in the specific sense of "arithmetic mean" as there are different types of averages: the mean, median, and mode. Other simple statistical analyses use measures of spread, such as range, interquartile range, or standard deviation. For a real-valued random variable X, the mean is the expectation of X. Note that not every probability distribution has a defined mean (or variance); see the Cauchy distribution for an example.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mean

In mathematics, an average, or central tendency[1] of a data set refers to a measure of the "middle" or "expected" value of the data set. There are many different descriptive statistics that can be chosen as a measurement of the central tendency of the data items.

An average is a single value that is meant to typify a list of values. If all the numbers in the list are the same, then this number should be used. If the numbers are not all the same, an easy way to get a representative value from a list is to randomly pick any number from the list. However, the word 'average' is usually reserved for more sophisticated methods that are generally found to be more useful. In the latter case, the average is calculated by combining the values from the set in a specific way and computing a single number as being the average of the set.

The most common method is the arithmetic mean but there are many other types of averages, such as median (which is used most often when the distribution of the values is skewed with some small numbers of very high values, as seen with house prices or incomes).[2]



imatahan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino: Excelente explicação!
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

disagree  Flavio Steffen: Midia é média aritmética./ Ops: Mean é média aritmética.
1 hr
  -> Quem falou em midia???

agree  Carlos Quandt
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, quandt!

neutral  Paul Dixon: This answer is not entirely incorrect, as "average" would be more commonly used by laypeople (in the sense of the arithmetic mean) whereas "mean" is more of a technical term.
8 hrs
  -> That's it!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
average and mean
média e média


Explanation:
Média: número ou valor que tipifica um conjunto de valores e que se utiliza para representar todos os valores da distribuição.

Mediana: Numa distribuição de frequência acumulada é o valor da variável aleatória que corresponde ao valor 0,5 da distribuição (CF. Aurélio)

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: Midia é média aritmética./ Ops: Mean é média aritmética.
57 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average and mean
média (sentido geral) - média (aritmética)


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim:
-AVERAGE : média , num sentido geral - ele está dentro da média
- MEAN: média aritmética - a média aritmética entre 3/5/4 é 4


Do Oneloook dictionary
average:
noun: a statistic describing the location of a distribution
adjective: around the middle of a scale of evaluation of physical measures

mean
noun: an average of n numbers computed by adding some function of the numbers and dividing by some function of n




Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: This is the idea. We also have the geometric mean which is the n-th root of the product of the terms, and the harmonic mean, of more complicated calculation (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harmonic_mean)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average and mean
média da amostra e média


Explanation:
Em estatística mean (média) é o valor teórico se todo o universo fosse computado, average (média da amostra) é o valor prático tirado da análise de uma amostra do universo.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: Mean

Reference information:
1 a (1): something intervening or intermediate (2): a middle point between extremes b: a value that lies within a range of values and is computed according to a prescribed law: as (1): arithmetic mean


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mean%5B4%5D
di.rst
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs
Reference: average and mean

Reference information:
De um modo geral, Os dois termos são considerados sinônimos.

For example, consider the following data points: 1,1,2,3,4

The mean or average is (1+1+2+3+4)/5 = 2.2
The median is "2" (the central value).
The mode is "1" (it occurs most often).
The midrange is (4+1)/2 = 2.5

An arithmetic average is the sum of a series of numbers divided by the count of that series of numbers.
http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/06/geometricmean.asp

Is there a difference between "mean speed " and "average speed"? ... That's correct, but there's no distinction to be made between mean and average. ...
www.physicsforums.com/showthread.php?t=309699

Ou "average" pode ser qualquer medida relacionada ao ponto médio:

The mean is the most commonly-used type of average and is often referred to simply as the average. The term "mean" or "arithmetic mean" is preferred in mathematics and statistics to distinguish it from other averages such as the median and the mode.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arithmetic_mean

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search