design matrix

Portuguese translation: matriz de plano experimental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design matrix
Portuguese translation:matriz de plano experimental
Entered by: Maria José Tavares (X)

20:41 Aug 26, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: design matrix
Esta é a definição que encontrei (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Design_matrix):

In statistics, a design matrix is a matrix of explanatory variables, often denoted by X, that is used in certain statistical models, e.g., the general linear model.[1][2] It can contain indicator variables (ones and zeros) that indicate group membership in an ANOVA.
The design matrix represents the independent variables in statistical models which describe observed data (often called dependent variables) in terms other known variables (explanatory variables). The theory relating to such models makes substantial use of matrix manipulations involving the design matrix: see for example linear regression. A notable feature of the concept of a design matrix is that it is able to represent a number of different experimental designs and statistical models, e.g., ANOVA, ANCOVA, and linear regression.

Alguém pode ajudar? Obrigado.
Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
matriz de plano experimental
Explanation:
IATE
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6matriz de plano experimental
Maria José Tavares (X)
4matriz de delineamento/planeamento/planejamento
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
matriz de plano experimental


Explanation:
IATE

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei...
29 mins
  -> Obrigada Cláudio

agree  João Araújo
32 mins
  -> Obrigada João

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
48 mins
  -> Obrigada Roberto

agree  Elisabete Cunha
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Elisabete

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matriz de delineamento/planeamento/planejamento


Explanation:
PDF] Number English Portuguese 1 Abbe criterion ; Helmert criterion ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
estatística D2; distância generalizada de Mahalanobis. 866. D'Agostino's test ... design matrix matriz de delineamento/planeamento [planejamento] ...
www.spestatistica.pt/?q=ver_documento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-08-26 20:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abepro.org.br/biblioteca/ENEGEP2003_TR0202_1453.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-08-26 21:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:A4YnUvojvngJ:www.spestat...

[PDF] Number English Portuguese 1 Abbe criterion ; Helmert criterion ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
estatística D2; distância generalizada de Mahalanobis. 866. D'Agostino's test ... design matrix matriz de delineamento/planeamento [planejamento]

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search