higher-order harmonics

Portuguese translation: harmônicos de ordem mais alta (ou de ordem superior)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:higher-order harmonics
Portuguese translation:harmônicos de ordem mais alta (ou de ordem superior)
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:24 Sep 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: higher-order harmonics
The analysis of the relationship between the incidence of GBS caused by unknown agents and ILI was performed using the time-series methods, after some seasonal adjustment (...) Because we have already revealed a yearly seasonality with regard to the number of cases of GBS caused by unknown agents, no higher-order harmonics were added to this model.

GBS: Guillain-Barré Syndrome
ILI: Influenza-Like Illness
CicaBarth
harmônicos de ordem mais alta
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6harmônicos de ordem superior
delveneto
4 +3harmônicos de ordem mais alta
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harmônicos de ordem mais alta


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! :-D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha: Ou de ordem superior.
7 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Mary Palmer
9 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maria Meneses
10 mins
  -> Obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
harmônicos de ordem superior


Explanation:
Sugestão, mais comum

delveneto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Elisabete Cunha
5 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Mary Palmer
7 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Maria Meneses
9 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
2 hrs
  -> Grato!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search