critical ratio

Portuguese translation: Razão crítica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:critical ratio
Portuguese translation:Razão crítica
Entered by: Nilson Martins

22:07 Aug 25, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: critical ratio
Trata-se de um capítulo sobre estatística aplicada à Psicologia. Eis o contexto:
These examples suggest that the significance of a difference will depend on both the size of the obtained difference and the variability of the means being compared. From the standard error of the means, we can compute the standard error of the difference between two means, sDM. We can then evaluate the obtained difference by using a critical ratio – the ratio of the obtained difference
between the means DM to the standard error of the difference.
Nilson Martins
Brazil
Razão crítica
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Valeu. Tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Razão crítica
Ivan Rocha, CT
4taxa crítica ou relação crítica
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Razão crítica


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Valeu. Tks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Foi exatamente o que eu pensei. Obrigado pela rapidez!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: De acordo. Não é termo especializado. Meramente reflete o fato de que o autor considera crítico este dado numérico
19 mins
  -> Foi o que eu pensei: trata-se de expressão comum. Grato, CB.

agree  Andre Ramos
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxa crítica ou relação crítica


Explanation:
Para não confundir, nesse caso que mistura psicologia com estatística diria assim:
taxa crítica ou relação crítica
(prefiro taxa crítica porque não dá margem à ambiguidade)

Ref. abaixo. Espero que ajude.

Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
de LMP Durão - 2005 - Citado por 1 - Artigos relacionados
2.21 Critical ratio of chisel edge length to drill diameter with various Poisson's ..... dos materiais como o módulo de elasticidade e a taxa crítica ...
repositorio-aberto.up.pt/bitstream/10216/12507/2/Texto%20integral.pdf

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mais uma vez, obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  coolbrowne: A ponderação não deixa de ser razoável; poderia confundir um leigo. Contudo, "taxa" é mais restrito e "relação" é muito mais genérico. Nenhum dos dois tem a precisão de "razão".
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search