sharp point

Portuguese translation: vértice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharp point
Portuguese translation:vértice
Entered by: Lisandra Viviano

15:53 Dec 17, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Álgebra - programação linear
English term or phrase: sharp point
Use the sharp points at the edge of a shaded region.

Refere-se à construção de gráficos de programação linear. Para "sharp points" pensei em "pontos definidos" ou "pontos exatos". Gostaria de saber se na área de Matemática existe um termo específico para a tradução de 'sharp points' ou se pode ser traduzido livremente.
Lisandra Viviano
Brazil
vértice
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tangent
Selected response from:

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ponto focal
Wolf Kux
4vértice
Sheila Gomes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vértice


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tangent

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponto focal


Explanation:
... soa um pouco mais, hã, poético!

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search