endpoints of the exact interval

Portuguese translation: extremidade do intervalo exato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endpoints of the exact interval
Portuguese translation:extremidade do intervalo exato
Entered by: mcirino

14:22 Jun 20, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / coverage probabilities
English term or phrase: endpoints of the exact interval
The Clopper-Pearson interval has coverage probabilities bounded below by the nominal confidence level, but the typical coverage probability is much higher than that level. The score and adjusted Wald intervals can have coverage probabilities lower than the nominal confidence level, yet the typical coverage probability is close to that level. In forming a 95% confidence interval, is it better to use an approach that guarantees that the actual coverage probabilities are at least 0,95 yet typically achieves coverage probabilities of about 0,98 or 0,99, or an approach giving narrower intervals for which the actual coverage probability could be less than 0,95 but is usually quite close to 0,95? For most applications, we would prefer the latter. The score and adjusted Wald confidence intervals for p provide shorter intervals with actual coverage probability usuallyu nearer the nominal confidence level. In particular, even though the score and adjusted Wald intervals leave something to be desired in terms of satisfying the usual technical definition of “95% confidence”, the operational performance of those methods is better than the exact interval in terms of how most practitioners interpret that term.

Results similar to those in this article also hold in other discrete problems. For instance, similar comparisons apply for score, Wald, and exact confidence intervals for a Poisson parameter µ, based on an observation X from that distribution. Figure 5 illustrates, plotting the actual coverage probabilities when the nominal confidence level is 0,95. Here, the score interval for µ results from inverting the approximately normal test statistic [X], the Wald interval results from inverting [X], and the ENDPOINTS OF THE EXACT INTERVAL, (1/2)(X22X, 0,025, X22(X+1), 0,975), result from equating tail sums of null Poisson probabilities to 0,025 (Garwood 1936; for n independent Poisson observations, X1, ... Xn, the same formulas apply if one lets X = ƩXi e µ = E(X) = nE(Xi)). For another discrete example, ver Mehta e Walsh (1992) para uma comparação dos intervalos exatos com os de confiança de P médio for odds ratios or for a common odds ratio in several 2x2 contingency tables.

Exact inference has an important place in statistical inference of discrete data, in particular for sparse contingency table problems for which large-sample chi-squared statistics are ofter unreliable. However, approximate results are sometimes more useful than exact results, because of the inherent conservativeness of exact methods.
mcirino
extremidade do intervalo exato
Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Endpoint

Um endpoint, ou em Português ponto de extremidade, é um sinal de terminação ou conclusão.

http://www.qfojo.net/criarMais/mat/deriv/aplica derivada..ht...

Em termos geométricos, no gráfico de uma função, num determinado intervalo, existe sempre um ponto onde a recta tangente é paralela à secante que une as extremidades do intervalo.
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extremidade do intervalo exato
Walter Moura
4extremidades/extremos do intervalo fechado
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extremidade do intervalo exato


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Endpoint

Um endpoint, ou em Português ponto de extremidade, é um sinal de terminação ou conclusão.

http://www.qfojo.net/criarMais/mat/deriv/aplica derivada..ht...

Em termos geométricos, no gráfico de uma função, num determinado intervalo, existe sempre um ponto onde a recta tangente é paralela à secante que une as extremidades do intervalo.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebelo Júnior: concordo
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rebelo

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  connie leite
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremidades/extremos do intervalo fechado


Explanation:
Sug.


Como se trata de um intervalo diria "fechado" . Um intervalo pode esr aberto ou fechado

- Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
São os seus extremos: limite inferior (linf) e limite superior (lsup). ⇨ Não se leva em conta a questão do intervalo aberto ou fechado. 1,80 |— 1,90 ...
evolucaoconcursos.com/index2.php?option=com_docman...doc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-06-20 18:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Intervalos na Reta Real21 fev. 2011 ... b[ = (-',b) = {x R | x < b} f) Intervalo fechado à direita de comprimento ..... ou seja, a equação deve ser dimensionalmente homogênea . .... da esfera coeficiente de Poisson do material da esfera massa específica do ...
www.scribd.com/doc/49222300/Intervalos-na-Reta-Real -

-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-06-20 19:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Intervalos nos ReaisØ Intervalo fechado de extremos a e b, aberto à esquerda e fechado à direita. Ø Intervalos de extremos a e b fechado à esquerda e aberto à direita ...
www.educ.fc.ul.pt/icm/.../intervalos_reais.htm -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search