Round numbers through the 100,000 place

Portuguese translation: arredondamento até a quinta casa decimal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Round numbers through the 100,000 place
Portuguese translation:arredondamento até a quinta casa decimal
Entered by: DLyons

18:54 Feb 6, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / histórico escolar
English term or phrase: Round numbers through the 100,000 place
Grade 4 mathematics.
Understand and identify place value through 100,00;
Round numbers through the 100,000 place;
etc.
Adriana Maciel
Brazil
arredondamento até a quinta casa decimal
Explanation:
Fifth decimal place = 1 in 100,000.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arredondamento até a quinta casa decimal
DLyons
5arredondamento até a 100.000-ésima casa decimal
coolbrowne


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
round numbers through the 100,000 place
arredondamento até a 100.000-ésima casa decimal


Explanation:
Neste caso, "place" é abreviatura de "decimal place", ou casa decimal em português. Acho cem mil casas exagerado mas é o que diz o original.

coolbrowne
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round numbers through the 100,000 place
arredondamento até a quinta casa decimal


Explanation:
Fifth decimal place = 1 in 100,000.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yves la
31 mins
  -> Obrigado yves.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search