...'which factors were controlled for in their analyses of results'

Portuguese translation: ...'quais fatores foram controlados nas análises dos resultados'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...'which factors were controlled for in their analyses of results'
Portuguese translation:...'quais fatores foram controlados nas análises dos resultados'
Entered by: Lee Oliveira

08:53 May 4, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / medical text
English term or phrase: ...'which factors were controlled for in their analyses of results'
The remaining three studies were not clear about which factors were controlled for in their analyses of results.
veralucianunes
United Kingdom
...'quais fatores foram controlados nas análises dos resultados'
Explanation:
Traduziria desta forma.
Selected response from:

Lee Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...'quais fatores foram controlados nas análises dos resultados'
Lee Oliveira
4 +2...Veja abaixo
ghostwriter-BR
4 +1quanto aos fatores controlados nas análises de resultados
Teresa Borges
4 +1...sobre quais os fatores (que eram) controlados nas suas análises de resultados
Sílvia Martins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...sobre quais os fatores (que eram) controlados nas suas análises de resultados


Explanation:
sugestão...

Sílvia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quanto aos fatores controlados nas análises de resultados


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...'quais fatores foram controlados nas análises dos resultados'


Explanation:
Traduziria desta forma.

Lee Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Carlos Plais do Couto (X)
44 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Silvia Aquino
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...Veja abaixo


Explanation:
Sugestão de redação:

Os resultados das análises dos outros três estudos não deixaram claro quais fatores foram controlados.


ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: Mentira, homem. Veja abaixo traduz-se assim: "see below".
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

agree  Elcio Gomes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, elcioebel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search