"string of variables"

Portuguese translation: sequência de variáveis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"string of variables\"
Portuguese translation:sequência de variáveis
Entered by: carolmoraiss

16:33 Jun 20, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / matemática/equação
English term or phrase: "string of variables"
Num texto, o aluno estava fazendo uma equação de matemática.

"The coefficient is positive, and every other value is negative." He the circled a string of variables.

poderíamos traduzir como "série de variáveis"?

obrigada!
carolmoraiss
sequência de variáveis
Explanation:
no contexto, parece-me melhor do que série de variáveis.
Selected response from:

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sequência de variáveis
Jose Manuel Braga
3uma cadeia de variáveis
DLyons


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sequência de variáveis


Explanation:
no contexto, parece-me melhor do que série de variáveis.

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
12 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Vitor Visconti: sim, sequência parece ser uma palavra que se refere mais à matemática.
33 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Alex Alexandre
35 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
37 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Fatima Noronha
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uma cadeia de variáveis


Explanation:
"sequência" and "série" have specific meanings in Maths, whereas "string" as used here is a colloquial, rather than mathematical, word.

"samblagem" is also too technical, so I'd go with "cadeia" or even "grupo".

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search