understanding of slope and equations of lines

Portuguese translation: compreensão de coeficiente angular e equação de retas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:understanding of slope and equations of lines
Portuguese translation:compreensão de coeficiente angular e equação de retas
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:13 Aug 20, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / histórico escolar
English term or phrase: understanding of slope and equations of lines
Student demonstrated an overall understanding of slope and equations of lines in the Relations and Patterns unit, but had difficulty with compound and simple interest questions.
Adriana Maciel
Brazil
compreensão de coeficiente angular e equação de retas
Explanation:
slope of a line > coeficiente angular da recta - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Mathematics & Statistics‎
Translate this page
Oct 19, 2008 - Context: "understanding the slope of a line is crucial to making sense of calculus". .... Coeficiente angular da reta (slope=the rise over the run).
[PDF]
do coeficiente angular da reta ao conceito de diferencial - GrITEE
www.gritee.com/participantes/.../Coeficiente.pdf
Translate this page
by AB Ciani - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
de coeficiente angular da reta, predominante na geometria analítica d

coeficiente angular e equação de uma reta

equação de reta - Tradução em inglês – Linguee
www.linguee.com.br/portugues.../equação de reta.ht...
Translate this page
Fornece a equação de uma reta, de uma circunferência, de uma cônica ou de um lugar geométrico. ... Give the equation of a line, a circle, a conic or a locus.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compreensão de coeficiente angular e equação de retas
Marlene Curtis
4compreensão do declive e das equações das retas
jmleitao
3 +1declive
DLyons
4entendimento do (conceito de) coeficiente angular e das funcoes de primeiro grau
Marcia Pinheiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compreensão de coeficiente angular e equação de retas


Explanation:
slope of a line > coeficiente angular da recta - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Mathematics & Statistics‎
Translate this page
Oct 19, 2008 - Context: "understanding the slope of a line is crucial to making sense of calculus". .... Coeficiente angular da reta (slope=the rise over the run).
[PDF]
do coeficiente angular da reta ao conceito de diferencial - GrITEE
www.gritee.com/participantes/.../Coeficiente.pdf
Translate this page
by AB Ciani - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
de coeficiente angular da reta, predominante na geometria analítica d

coeficiente angular e equação de uma reta

equação de reta - Tradução em inglês – Linguee
www.linguee.com.br/portugues.../equação de reta.ht...
Translate this page
Fornece a equação de uma reta, de uma circunferência, de uma cônica ou de um lugar geométrico. ... Give the equation of a line, a circle, a conic or a locus.


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grata!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slope
declive


Explanation:
"Declive" sounds more mathematical to me. I might reword e.g. like compreendidos os conceitos de declive e equação de uma linha.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatima Noronha: declive e equações lineares
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado Fatima.

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entendimento do (conceito de) coeficiente angular e das funcoes de primeiro grau


Explanation:
This is a very complex topic. We know we do not have equations of lines, but functions of lines in Brazil because we write the equations as functions, first of all. They simply do y := f(x) (using Maple symbols) and then change that into an equation, so that it makes sense to them saying equations of lines. Slope is the angle formed by the line and the x-axis, so that it is called angle coefficient in Brazil. It is hard to accept that they call line the straight line, but we see at Wolfram's, for instance, that that is the case. Line means linha in Brazil and therefore could be any curve, not only the straight line.


    Reference: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Slope.html
    Reference: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Line.html
Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compreensão do declive e das equações das retas


Explanation:
slope = declive

jmleitao
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search