teste de proporção entre multinomiais Goodman 1964

Portuguese translation: Goodman 1964 multinomial proportion test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teste de proporção entre multinomiais Goodman 1964
Portuguese translation:Goodman 1964 multinomial proportion test
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:51 Dec 11, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / tools
English term or phrase: teste de proporção entre multinomiais Goodman 1964
this is a text about observing bird behavior

"também usamos o teste de proporção de Goodman, 1964 - entre multinomiais para comparar a interação do grupo entre os enriquecimentos ambientais testados."

this is a statistic tool... I have looked it up but havent found out the real name in English...

maybe proportion test??? or ratio test????
any suggestions???
thank you !
Bett
Goodman 1964 multinomial proportion test
Explanation:
Goodman 1964 multinomial proportion test

https://www.google.com/#q=Goodman 1964 multinomial proportio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2013-12-11 13:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

MULTINOMIAL DISTRIBUTION TEST

A Handbook for Data Analysis in the Behavioral Sciences: ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0805810935
Gideon Keren, ‎Charles Lewis - 1993 - ‎Psychology
The significance of deviations from expectations in a Poisson series. Bi- ometrics. 6, 17-34. ... Good, I. J. (1961). The multivariate saddlepoint method and chi-squared for the multinomial distribution. ... Goodman, L. A. (1964). Simultaneous .
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Goodman 1964 multinomial proportion test
Marlene Curtis
3Goodman's multinomial proportions criterion.
DLyons


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teste de proporção entre multinomiais goodman 1964
Goodman 1964 multinomial proportion test


Explanation:
Goodman 1964 multinomial proportion test

https://www.google.com/#q=Goodman 1964 multinomial proportio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2013-12-11 13:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

MULTINOMIAL DISTRIBUTION TEST

A Handbook for Data Analysis in the Behavioral Sciences: ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0805810935
Gideon Keren, ‎Charles Lewis - 1993 - ‎Psychology
The significance of deviations from expectations in a Poisson series. Bi- ometrics. 6, 17-34. ... Good, I. J. (1961). The multivariate saddlepoint method and chi-squared for the multinomial distribution. ... Goodman, L. A. (1964). Simultaneous .

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teste de proporção entre multinomiais goodman 1964
Goodman's multinomial proportions criterion.


Explanation:
The paper in question is "On Simultaneous Confidence Intervals for Multinomial Proportions" - it's at www.jstor.org/stable/1266673‎ if you have access. This doesn't present a test as such - rather a criterion for redefining the chi-sq used in other tests.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search