AFFECT

Portuguese translation: repercussão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AFFECT
Portuguese translation:repercussão
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:50 Feb 6, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: AFFECT
Contexto: «... average positive affect by country, based on the GWP 05-11.»

(a frase surge como descrição dos dados de um quadro ou gráfico, no livro «World Happiness Report»)

Algum colega me poderia sugerir uma tradução para a frase completa? Em português PT, por favor. Obrigado.
Manuel O
repercussão
Explanation:
É o que me parece depois de ter visto na Net o relatório em causa...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3efeito
Clauwolf
3 +2repercussão
Teresa Borges
4afeto
Luiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affect
efeito


Explanation:
O inglês deveria ser "effect"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigado, clauwolf. mas no relatório em causa o termo que aparece é sempre affect http://www.earth.columbia.edu/sitefiles/file/Sachs%20Writing/2012/World%20Happiness%20Report.pdf


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Jose Manuel Braga
28 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affect
repercussão


Explanation:
É o que me parece depois de ter visto na Net o relatório em causa...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Também pode ser...
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affect
afeto


Explanation:
Affect é um termo usado na psicologia.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affect_(psychology)

Aí pode ter "positive affect" e "negative affect":

Escala de afeto positivo e negativo para crianças: estudos de construção e validação

Positive and negative affect schedule for children: development and validation studies

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1413-85572006000200007&...

GWP = Gallup World Poll = Pesquisa de Opinião Mundial da Gallup
http://www.gallup.com/strategicconsulting/pt-br/worldpoll.as...

Tradução da frase completa:

afeto positivo médio por país de acordo com a Pesquisa de Opinião Mundial da Gallup 05-11 (de maio de 2011?)



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search