DATA POINTS

Portuguese translation: pontos de dados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DATA POINTS
Portuguese translation:pontos de dados
Entered by: Manuel O

19:54 Feb 6, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: DATA POINTS
« ... this analysis used 20 data points from aggregated US data.»

(Sugestões em português de Portugal, por favor. Obrigado!)
Manuel O
pontos de dados
Explanation:
ponto de dados (unidade de informação que é usada geralmente para a criação de gráficos)
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pontos de dados
Andre Damasceno
4Dados/Unidades ou items de informacao
Rita Arantes P. Fonseca


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
data points
pontos de dados


Explanation:
ponto de dados (unidade de informação que é usada geralmente para a criação de gráficos)


Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
25 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
57 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data points
Dados/Unidades ou items de informacao


Explanation:
(dactum)


http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/data-point
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/data point
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Datum

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search