grad

Portuguese translation: grado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grad
Portuguese translation:grado
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

22:23 Oct 16, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Mathematics
English term or phrase: grad
Conversion between Angle Units: Degree, Radian and Grad.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
grado
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 22:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(geom.) centésima parte de um quadrante da circunferência.

Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado pela confirmação.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grado
MLeiria
5grado
Amilcar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grado


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 22:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(geom.) centésima parte de um quadrante da circunferência.



MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado pela confirmação.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 mins
  -> obrigado

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grado


Explanation:
é a palavra pt para essa unidade de ângulo / arco, igual a 1/100 (um centésimo) do ângulo reto, ou 9/10 do grau.

O radiano traduz radian, que é uma unidade usada só em matemática, ciência, engenharia ... Não tentarei definir radiano aqui a não ser que interesse a alguém.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search