final node

Portuguese translation: nó-terminal

17:29 Apr 17, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: final node
• A Risk Segmentation (Decision Tree) is an empirical Model that arranges different behavioral, demographic, or other characteristics (inputs) to partition a universe of prospects, applicants, customers, products, transactions or other entities into distinct segments by their expected credit risk behavior.
To call a set of criteria and the associated outputs a Risk Segmentation, the following conditions must be satisfied:
o Model inputs must be arranged in sequential (nested) layers.
o At least two segments must be identified by a distinct sequence of criteria with a specific credit risk behavior level being attached to each **final node** of the risk segmentation
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:nó-terminal
Explanation:
Na área de TI, se usa também árvores, e os nós finais (final nodes) são chamados de "folhas" ou "nós-terminais".
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Árvore_(estrutura_de_dados)

Como se trata de uma árvore decisória, acredito que pode-se aplicar a mesma ideia.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Árvore_de_decisão

Acho "nó-terminal" mais elegante e compreensível do que folha, mas ficam as duas sugestões.
Selected response from:

Thiago Hilger
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8nó-terminal
Thiago Hilger
4folha (da árvore de decisão)
DLyons


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nó-terminal


Explanation:
Na área de TI, se usa também árvores, e os nós finais (final nodes) são chamados de "folhas" ou "nós-terminais".
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Árvore_(estrutura_de_dados)

Como se trata de uma árvore decisória, acredito que pode-se aplicar a mesma ideia.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Árvore_de_decisão

Acho "nó-terminal" mais elegante e compreensível do que folha, mas ficam as duas sugestões.

Thiago Hilger
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus: Tb ocorre "nó folha", "nó final" e até "nódulo final".
34 mins

agree  Everton Luiz de Oliveira
1 hr

agree  Walter Moura
1 hr

agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs

agree  Beatriz Baker Méio
4 hrs

agree  Hari Cavalcante
7 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
19 hrs

agree  Debora Blanche Daher
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folha (da árvore de decisão)


Explanation:
The final nodes are known as "leaves".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-04-17 20:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I should have read the previous answer :-)

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search