sqrt2

Portuguese translation: RQ(2) | RQ 2 / √2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sqrt2
Portuguese translation:RQ(2) | RQ 2 / √2
Entered by: Diego Hernandez

15:17 Aug 12, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Videogame
English term or phrase: sqrt2
sqrt2 significa Raiz Quadrada de 2. A minha pergunta é: existe um acrônimo ou, pelo menos, uma forma mais resumida de se dizer isso?

A tradução faz parte de uma fórmula para cálculo de armadura que aparece no jogo.

Obrigado!
Diego Hernandez
Brazil
RQ(2) | RQ 2
Explanation:
Prof. Edi Bessa - Orkut
orkut.google.com/c15339375-ta1eeeda052af098a.html
8 de nov de 2007 - A raíz quadrada de 2 é o comprimento da diagonal de um quadrado de lado 1. A Rq(2) é um número irracional: não pode ser representado por ...
Selected response from:

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
DLyons, concordo que a sua opção seja a mais adequada, mas infelizmente não podia inserir esse tipo de caractere no meu texto. Desculpe por não ter avisado dessa restrição.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3√2
DLyons
3RQ(2) | RQ 2
Hari Cavalcante


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RQ(2) | RQ 2


Explanation:
Prof. Edi Bessa - Orkut
orkut.google.com/c15339375-ta1eeeda052af098a.html
8 de nov de 2007 - A raíz quadrada de 2 é o comprimento da diagonal de um quadrado de lado 1. A Rq(2) é um número irracional: não pode ser representado por ...

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
DLyons, concordo que a sua opção seja a mais adequada, mas infelizmente não podia inserir esse tipo de caractere no meu texto. Desculpe por não ter avisado dessa restrição.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
√2


Explanation:
Unicode 221A. E.g. In Times New Roman.


    Reference: http://unicode-table.com/en/#arrows
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
25 mins
  -> Thanks Rafael.

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mario.

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Clauwolf.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search