symmetric matrix component correlations

Portuguese translation: com modelo de simetria composta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:symmetric matrix component correlations
Portuguese translation:com modelo de simetria composta
Entered by: DLyons

15:42 Jan 29, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: symmetric matrix component correlations
The combined influence of the variables and time of evaluation on the patient response was assessed with a fitted model that used generalized estimation equations (GEE) with a normal marginal distribution and an identity link function, assuming symmetric matrix component correlations between time points.
Maiza Ritomy
com modelo de simetria composta
Explanation:
This is my best guess as to what the authors actually mean. If it is, I'd reword it to clarify that.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2correlações de (entre) componentes da matriz simétrica
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1correlações entre os pontos no tempo (ou pontos temporais) nos componentes da matriz simétrica
Matheus Chaud
4correlações da componente de matriz simétrica
Ana Cravidao
4correlações de componentes em matriz simétrica
Clauwolf
3com modelo de simetria composta
DLyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correlações da componente de matriz simétrica


Explanation:
Pelo que encontrei na minha pesquisa, a matriz pode ser simples ou simétrica.

Ana Cravidao
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: See note.
10 hrs

neutral  Matheus Chaud: Desculpe-me, mas compartilho da opinião de DLyons (conforme Discussão).
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correlações de componentes em matriz simétrica


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: See note.// Yes, the matrix is certainly symmetric - we're totally agreed about that!
10 hrs
  -> see below:)

neutral  Matheus Chaud: Desculpe-me, mas compartilho da opinião de DLyons (conforme Discussão).
11 hrs
  -> mas tem a ver com matriz sim

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correlações de (entre) componentes da matriz simétrica


Explanation:
2 Múltipla calibração de câmeras - Maxwell - PUC-Rio

www.maxwell.vrac.puc-rio.br › ...

Na qual b é definida pelos componentes de matriz simétrica B : [. ]T b b b b b b b. 33. 23. 13. 22. 12. 11. = Se nós temos ..



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: seja lá o que for...
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
51 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

neutral  DLyons: See note.
10 hrs
  -> ok

neutral  Matheus Chaud: Desculpe-me, mas compartilho da opinião de DLyons. Conforme Discussão.
11 hrs
  -> ok

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symmetric matrix component correlations between time points
correlações entre os pontos no tempo (ou pontos temporais) nos componentes da matriz simétrica


Explanation:
Estou sugerindo uma tradução o termo maior, para que fique mais claro.

symmetric matrix component correlations between time points
correlações entre os pontos no tempo nos componentes da matriz simétrica


Para mim, tanto pela estrutura gramatical da frase quanto pela lógica da análise, a correlação é analisada entre os dados coletados - no caso os time points (pontos no tempo, pontos temporais ou, dependendo do contexto, "momentos").

Assume-se que essas correlações (correlações entre os time points) existam nos componentes da matriz simétrica.


O link abaixo reforça essa interpretação:

https://onlinecourses.science.psu.edu/stat504/node/180

"Assumptions:
(...)
Independence - (***correlation between time points*** is independent)


Só gostaria de ter tanta certeza quanto os colegas ao lidar com um assunto tão complicado...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2016-01-29 23:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que o intuito da análise é estabelecer correlações entre dados coletados (no caso, os time points), e isso é feito agrupando-os em componentes em uma matriz (no caso, uma matriz simétrica). Então, as correlações são entre os dados, e não entre os componentes.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons: Yes, the correlations between repeated measurements on the same individual means that there's effectively less data than the total number of measurements.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, DLyons!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
com modelo de simetria composta


Explanation:
This is my best guess as to what the authors actually mean. If it is, I'd reword it to clarify that.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search