completer

Portuguese translation: população por protocolo; concluinte; não desistente; indivíduo que concluiu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:completer
Portuguese translation:população por protocolo; concluinte; não desistente; indivíduo que concluiu
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

14:01 Mar 18, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-03-22 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / statistics for clinical trials
English term or phrase: completer
A completer’s population will be used as a secondary analysis population for the primary endpoint, secondary endpoints and other efficacy endpoints
Carla Griecco
Brazil
concluinte; não desistente; indivíduos que concluíram
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-03-18 14:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É o contrário de "leaver":

https://www.tasb.org/legislative/documents/completion_1008.p...

In short, if a student graduates, the student is a graduate and a completer, not a dropout.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-03-18 14:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chaffey.edu/research/IR_PDF_Files/Research_Report...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-03-18 14:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só tem que tomar cuidado com "concluinte" pois tem gente que usa com dois sentidos diferentes:
- aluno que está prestes a concluir um curso
- alguém que concluiu alguma atividade
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concluinte; não desistente; indivíduos que concluíram
Matheus Chaud
4população por protocolo
expressisverbis
3(população) daqueles(as) que concluíram o tratamento
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concluinte; não desistente; indivíduos que concluíram


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-03-18 14:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É o contrário de "leaver":

https://www.tasb.org/legislative/documents/completion_1008.p...

In short, if a student graduates, the student is a graduate and a completer, not a dropout.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-03-18 14:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chaffey.edu/research/IR_PDF_Files/Research_Report...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-03-18 14:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só tem que tomar cuidado com "concluinte" pois tem gente que usa com dois sentidos diferentes:
- aluno que está prestes a concluir um curso
- alguém que concluiu alguma atividade

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  DLyons: See my incomprehensible note.
1 day 1 hr
  -> I wouldn't say "incomprehensible", but "challenging". I think I got the idea - it does make sense. The author wasn't very accurate in his choice for the terms, right?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(população) daqueles(as) que concluíram o tratamento


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
população por protocolo


Explanation:
Penso que "completer" tem este sentido por oposição a "safety", falando em população de estudos clínicos.

Statistical analyses were performed using the following patient populations:
• Safety population: defined as all patients who were exposed to study medication.
• Completer population: defined as all patients who were exposed to study medication had no major protocol deviations, and provided data for the 2 weeks after the last Ferrecit administration visit.
http://www.fda.gov/downloads/Drugs/DevelopmentApprovalProces...

2.12.2 Populações analisadas
Todas as populações analisadas devem ser descritas e deve ser apresentada uma categorização de acordo com o tipo de análise
utilizada tais como intenção de tratamento, por protocolo e/ou população de segurança. (...)
2.13.2 Desvios de Protocolo
Todos os desvios de protocolo relacionados aos critérios de inclusão e exclusão e condução do estudo devem ser informados e justificados.
http://portal.anvisa.gov.br/wps/wcm/connect/13542f0048bd2498...

Os resultados de eficácia para os principais objetivos avaliados aos 2 anos pós-inclusão e no fim do ensaio (duração mediana de seguimento = 3,6 anos), na população por-protocolo, são apresentados na Tabela 2.
http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/pt_PT/document_library/EPAR_-_...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search