numeric or whole number

Portuguese translation: numérica ou um número inteiro

03:49 Mar 22, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: numeric or whole number
You can only give one response to question '%q'.
Response must be numeric or whole number.
Response must be between %1 and %2
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:numérica ou um número inteiro
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-03-22 03:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa933110(v=sql.8...

Numeric Data
Numeric data consists of numbers only. Numeric data includes positive and negative numbers, decimal and fractional numbers, and whole numbers (integers).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-03-22 04:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O texto é um pouco estranho porque a segunda opção já está inclusa na primeira.
Não teria como a resposta ser um número inteiro sem ser numérica.
Em outras palavras, bastaria dizer "a resposta deve ser numérica", a meu ver.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2numérica ou um número inteiro
Matheus Chaud
4número inteiro ou decimal
Fatima Noronha
3número com ou sem um ponto decimal
DLyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
numérica ou um número inteiro


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-03-22 03:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa933110(v=sql.8...

Numeric Data
Numeric data consists of numbers only. Numeric data includes positive and negative numbers, decimal and fractional numbers, and whole numbers (integers).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-03-22 04:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O texto é um pouco estranho porque a segunda opção já está inclusa na primeira.
Não teria como a resposta ser um número inteiro sem ser numérica.
Em outras palavras, bastaria dizer "a resposta deve ser numérica", a meu ver.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Hauke Christian
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hauke!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
número com ou sem um ponto decimal


Explanation:
Uma sequência de dígitos decimais, por exemplo, "53", "53.9", "-25.3".

O TO é estranho!

DLyons
Ireland
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
número inteiro ou decimal


Explanation:
diria assim


    Reference: http://brasilescola.uol.com.br/matematica/operacoes-com-nume...
Fatima Noronha
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search