Over 99% (PI 0.33) efficacy

Portuguese translation: Eficácia contraceptiva superior a 99% (Índice de Pearl = 0,33)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Over 99% (PI 0.33) efficacy
Portuguese translation:Eficácia contraceptiva superior a 99% (Índice de Pearl = 0,33)
Entered by: Cristiana Veleda

13:38 Jun 15, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / PI
English term or phrase: Over 99% (PI 0.33) efficacy
Olá a todos

Tenho uma dúvida quanto ao significado da sigla PI na área da estatística.

A frase original é a seguinte:

"Over 99% (PI 0.33) contraceptive efficacy."

e refere-se a um dispositivo médico.

Obrigado desde já pela ajuda.
Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Eficácia contraceptiva superior a 99% (Índice de Pearl = 0,33)
Explanation:

Nesse caso contexto, PI = Pearl Index:

http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/13625180801942754...

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pearl_Index

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_birth_control_...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Matheus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Eficácia superior a 99% (pi 0.33)
Mario Freitas
4Eficácia contraceptiva superior a 99% (Índice de Pearl = 0,33)
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over 99% (pi 0.33) efficacy
Eficácia contraceptiva superior a 99% (Índice de Pearl = 0,33)


Explanation:

Nesse caso contexto, PI = Pearl Index:

http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/13625180801942754...

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pearl_Index

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_birth_control_...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Matheus!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over 99% (pi 0.33) efficacy
Eficácia superior a 99% (pi 0.33)


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-06-21 04:21:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pois é. Minha resposta estava errada né?

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search