fall in (aqui)

Portuguese translation: ficar/enquadrar-se/situar-se em

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall in
Portuguese translation:ficar/enquadrar-se/situar-se em
Entered by: expressisverbis

21:20 Dec 21, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: fall in (aqui)
O texto fala de quartis (Que bom! Matemática! :-d) e aparece este verbo seguido de várias proposições (in, into, above, below, within, etc...).
Estou a pensar em traduzi-lo por "situar", pois assim consigo conciliá-lo melhor com as preposições.
O que os colegas acham e/ou sugerem? Já pensei em "recair", "incidir", mas estes só valem para "fall in".

With the scores arranged in ascending order, one quarter of the values fall below Q1.
http://psc.dss.ucdavis.edu/sommerb/sommerdemo/stat_desc/opti...

Obrigada!
expressisverbis
Portugal
ficam abaixo de Q!
Explanation:
Sugestão (vide discussão)
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
Feliz Natal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ficam abaixo de Q!
Danik 2014
4Situam-se
Cristian LIz
3enquadrar-se
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fall below Q1
ficam abaixo de Q!


Explanation:
Sugestão (vide discussão)

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
Feliz Natal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cravidao
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enquadrar-se


Explanation:
Sugestão conforme discussão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Situam-se


Explanation:
Como está falando de valores situados em relação a quartis, que são normalmente 4, a melhor traducao é "um quarto dos valores situam-se abaixo de Q1."


    Reference: http://https://pt.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diagrama_de_caixa
Cristian LIz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search