elevator speech

Portuguese translation: breve introdução, pontapé inicial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elevator speech
Portuguese translation:breve introdução, pontapé inicial
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:40 Jan 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: elevator speech
TBrief presentation, referred to as the "elevator speech"
====================
Trata-se de uma apresentação dos componentes do sistema de qualidade de uma empresa de refrigerantes. Parece "conversa de elevador" mas não se encaixa no contexto. Poderia ser um "pontapé inicial"?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
(breve) introdução à empresa
Explanation:
...The "elevator speech" is a brief, carefully constructed statement that tells people the most important information about you, your company, and your products...www.saleslinks.com/sideline/99c/11v1.htm -15k

..... According to consultant Randy Dipner, they were able to meet the request because each person had prepared an elevator speech about his or her company in ... www.pnl.gov/edo/tips2004.stm -16k

... o Capítulo 2, a seção referente àDescrição do ... o que você diz que pode fazer .A Empresa :Uma breve introdução fornece informações básicas de sua ... www.b-reed.org/Portugues/trenamento/manual/docs/capitulo1.p...

... Inicialmente eu farei uma introdução à empresa na qual estagiei, falando
sobre sua estrutura, ramo de atuação e visão da tecnologia. ...
www.linux.ime.usp.br/~cef/mac499-00/monografias/speicys/mon... -4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-30 14:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. ou Trade Point; Fazer o contato e apresentação da empresa e do
produto...Cuidados na apresentação e idioma; Avaliar do contrato ...
www.aduaneirasminas.com.br/roteiros.htm -7k

OR
(breve) apresentação da empresa



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-30 14:09:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

How to use your elevator speech to improve your cold calling and telephone sales results, improve your telephone selling skills so you can become more ... www.succeedinginbusiness.com/catalog/ElevatorSpeech.shtml -65k

Make a great first impression, network, market and position yourself and
showcase your uniqueness with your elevator speech . [Home]. ...
www.craigspeaks.com/elevator_speech.html -10

It is called the \'elevator speech\' because it had to be a brief speech; short enought to fit on a elevator ride.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-30 14:11:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...short enough to fit on an elevator ride.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-30 14:26:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What I meant to say was...short enough like an elevator ride.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(breve) introdução à empresa
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5conversa boba,informal,coloquial,dia a dia
Mayura Silveira
3"papo de elevador"
Clauwolf
2 +1discurso motivador
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conversa boba,informal,coloquial,dia a dia


Explanation:
não sei se conversa boba,mas aquela conversa tipo ,será que chove hoje?
Bom trabalho
:)
Mayura

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"papo de elevador"


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discurso motivador


Explanation:
Se você diz que "conversa de elevador" não se encaixa, então eu suspeito que o "elevator" esteja no sentido de "que eleva".
Pode ser "discurso motivador" ou "estimulante".

[DOC] Há mais vida para além do défice
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... Mas o natural seria o contrário: que ao discurso duro e pouco apelativo da ministra
se contrapusesse um discurso motivador e estimulante do ministro da ...
www.ordemeconomistas.pt/colunadeopiniao/images/ 2004-01-05-HaMaisVidaParaAlemDoDefice.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

Portal de Economia
... histórica do processo de trabalho. O discurso motivador por meio da
auto-ajuda no mundo do trabalho. - BORZILLO, Givaldo César (Unesp ...
www.portal.economia.ufpr.br/Economia_Politica/ trabalho/produtividade.htm - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(breve) introdução à empresa


Explanation:
...The "elevator speech" is a brief, carefully constructed statement that tells people the most important information about you, your company, and your products...www.saleslinks.com/sideline/99c/11v1.htm -15k

..... According to consultant Randy Dipner, they were able to meet the request because each person had prepared an elevator speech about his or her company in ... www.pnl.gov/edo/tips2004.stm -16k

... o Capítulo 2, a seção referente àDescrição do ... o que você diz que pode fazer .A Empresa :Uma breve introdução fornece informações básicas de sua ... www.b-reed.org/Portugues/trenamento/manual/docs/capitulo1.p...

... Inicialmente eu farei uma introdução à empresa na qual estagiei, falando
sobre sua estrutura, ramo de atuação e visão da tecnologia. ...
www.linux.ime.usp.br/~cef/mac499-00/monografias/speicys/mon... -4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-30 14:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. ou Trade Point; Fazer o contato e apresentação da empresa e do
produto...Cuidados na apresentação e idioma; Avaliar do contrato ...
www.aduaneirasminas.com.br/roteiros.htm -7k

OR
(breve) apresentação da empresa



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-30 14:09:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

How to use your elevator speech to improve your cold calling and telephone sales results, improve your telephone selling skills so you can become more ... www.succeedinginbusiness.com/catalog/ElevatorSpeech.shtml -65k

Make a great first impression, network, market and position yourself and
showcase your uniqueness with your elevator speech . [Home]. ...
www.craigspeaks.com/elevator_speech.html -10

It is called the \'elevator speech\' because it had to be a brief speech; short enought to fit on a elevator ride.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-30 14:11:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...short enough to fit on an elevator ride.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-30 14:26:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What I meant to say was...short enough like an elevator ride.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler.

agree  Flavio Steffen
41 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search