and controlled for the same variables

Portuguese translation: levar em consideração as mesmas variáveis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control for the same variables
Portuguese translation:levar em consideração as mesmas variáveis
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

20:09 Aug 31, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: and controlled for the same variables
A frase completa é: We calculated economic uncertainty for each zip code, similar to the first study, and controlled for the same variables that could interact with people’s leadership preferences.

O tema do artigo é como a incerteza econômica influencia os líderes que escolhemos.
Tatiana Kanhouche
Brazil
levamos em consideração as mesmas variáveis
Explanation:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/control#cont...
to control for = to take into account (an extraneous factor that might affect results) when performing an experiment.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1levamos em consideração as mesmas variáveis
Matheus Chaud
4e fizemos o controle com base nas mesmas variáveis
Mario Freitas
4e controlamos as mesmas variáveis
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Sabrina Sattnin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlled for the same variables
levamos em consideração as mesmas variáveis


Explanation:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/control#cont...
to control for = to take into account (an extraneous factor that might affect results) when performing an experiment.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e controlamos as mesmas variáveis


Explanation:
:)

Sabrina Sattnin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e fizemos o controle com base nas mesmas variáveis


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search