chained equation

Portuguese translation: Equação encadeada

23:13 Oct 24, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: chained equation
Context: "A fully conditional specification (FCP) method was used in the multiple imputation for missing data, which is equivalent to the chained equation"
Roberto Kondo
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Equação encadeada
Explanation:
MICE stands for Multivariate Imputation of Chained Equations
Selected response from:

Diego Dmitry
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Equação encadeada
Diego Dmitry
3abordagem univariada
Matheus Chaud
Summary of reference entries provided
equações encadeadas
Vitor Pinteus

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abordagem univariada


Explanation:

http://www.people.ku.edu/~wwei/wujiaenders_010915.pdf
The univariate approach is also called chained equation...

abordagem univariada:
https://encrypted.google.com/search?num=50&biw=1366&bih=635&...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Equação encadeada


Explanation:
MICE stands for Multivariate Imputation of Chained Equations


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3074241/
Diego Dmitry
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: equações encadeadas

Reference information:
1. ("chained equation" "equações encadeadas"): http://bit.ly/2yI4KE2
2. "equações encadeadas": http://bit.ly/2zO1JzG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2017-10-24 23:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. "equações encadeadas" imputação múltipla dados ausentes: http://bit.ly/2xmikc2

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search