Mean number of total adult live fleas.

Portuguese translation: média do número total de pulgas adultas vivas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mean number of total adult live fleas
Portuguese translation:média do número total de pulgas adultas vivas
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

14:51 Oct 29, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-11-02 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / veterinária
English term or phrase: Mean number of total adult live fleas.
Trata-se da análise estatística de um estudo. Minha dúvida: "mean number of total": número médio do total de pulgas? média do número total de pulgas?
Marina Moya
Brazil
"Média do Número Total de Pulgas"
Explanation:
Acredito que seria mais adequado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 dias (2018-11-02 18:40:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fico feliz por ter ajudado :)
Selected response from:

Marcio Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata a todos que colaboraram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"Média do Número Total de Pulgas"
Marcio Costa
5 +1Média do total de pulgas adultas vivas
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Soraya Vidal
4 +1númweo médio de total de pulgas adultas
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4mediana do total das pulgas adultas
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mean number of total adult live fleas.
númweo médio de total de pulgas adultas


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-10-29 15:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção = número

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
18 mins
  -> Tks, Botinha

neutral  airmailrpl: and I thought "númweo" was much more interesting!!
1 hr
  -> Tks, colega

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mean number of total adult live fleas.
mediana do total das pulgas adultas


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Ver:

http://www.alea.pt/html/statofic/html/dossier/doc/ActivAlea1...
http://analisesocial.ics.ul.pt/documentos/1223917979F2bXA1wm...
https://exercicios.brasilescola.uol.com.br/exercicios-matema...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Talvez "total de" ...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! Sim, tem razão preocupei-me mais com a mediana do que com o total de...

neutral  BV1: Acho que não se refere à mediana (valor central de uma sequência de dados) mas à média (provavelmente a média aritmética, mas podem ser outras: média geométrica, média harmônica). Se o original quisesse a mediana, acho que teria dito "median".
1 hr
  -> Tem toda razão, confundi mean com median...

disagree  Jeronymo Andrade: Em estatística, mediana e média são conceitos muito diferentes, podendo levar a erros de análise.
19 hrs
  -> Eu sei e já disse que me tinha enganado, ver resposta anterior (BV1) pf...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Média do total de pulgas adultas vivas


Explanation:
É o que se utiliza normalmente para "mean" nesse contexto.

Soraya Vidal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeronymo Andrade
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mean number of total adult live fleas.
"Média do Número Total de Pulgas"


Explanation:
Acredito que seria mais adequado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 dias (2018-11-02 18:40:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fico feliz por ter ajudado :)

Marcio Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata a todos que colaboraram.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Concordo. Optei por "Média do número total de pulgas adultas vivas"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cravidao
2 mins

agree  Eunice Brandão
6 mins

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr

agree  BV1: Só faltou o "adultas" para ficar OK com a pergunta...
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 hrs

disagree  Jeronymo Andrade: Falta incluir 'adultas' e 'vivas'
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search