Carry

Portuguese translation: sobe

14:04 Dec 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Carry
Demonstrando o resultado de uma conta no quadro:

Cancel this, and this. Carry the 17 and... Proof!

Ou:

Good. Carry the seven, put the three on top.
Anne Savaris
Brazil
Portuguese translation:sobe
Explanation:
Se for multiplicação, penso que é mais comum dizer "sobe" em PT-Br. Veja vídeo-tutorial:
https://youtu.be/apPAu1Gw3qs

No entanto, não tenho certeza se é possível subir o número 17 numa multiplicação. Provavelmente não.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Oliveira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sobe
Oliveira Simões
4eleva
Nelson Soares
4transporta
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry
transporta


Explanation:
Sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carry
sobe


Explanation:
Se for multiplicação, penso que é mais comum dizer "sobe" em PT-Br. Veja vídeo-tutorial:
https://youtu.be/apPAu1Gw3qs

No entanto, não tenho certeza se é possível subir o número 17 numa multiplicação. Provavelmente não.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Oliveira!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eunice.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho. A referência é bastante útil.

agree  Gloria Teixeira: concordo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Glória.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry
eleva


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-12-04 18:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando se realiza uma operação de adição, dizemos "elevar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-12-04 18:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://matematicabasica.net/adicao/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-12-04 18:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na multiplicação também, usamos "elevar".

https://matematicabasica.net/multiplicacao/

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search