location shift

Portuguese translation: deslocamento de localização

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:location shift
Portuguese translation:deslocamento de localização
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

15:15 Jan 8, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: location shift
This is a statistical parameter.
Roberto Kondo
Brazil
deslocamento de localização
Explanation:

Glossário da Sociedade Portuguesa de Estatística / Associação Brasileira de Estatística (o melhor glossário de estatística que já encontrei até hoje):

location shift = deslocamento de localização
location model = modelo de localização
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deslocamento de localização
Matheus Chaud
4 +1mudança de local / localidade / localização
Mario Freitas
4 +1deslocamento de localização
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deslocamento de localização


Explanation:

Glossário da Sociedade Portuguesa de Estatística / Associação Brasileira de Estatística (o melhor glossário de estatística que já encontrei até hoje):

location shift = deslocamento de localização
location model = modelo de localização


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: Obrigado pelo glossário (já tinha, mas não esta segunda edição)
42 mins
  -> Opa, não por isso. Obrigado, Clau!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deslocamento de localização


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diz-se assim em estatística. Ver glossário EN-PT de estatística

location shift alternative hypothesis........ hipùotese alternativa de deslocamento de localização

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mudança de local / localidade / localização


Explanation:
Neste caso, prefiro "mudança" porque o local não se "deslocou" e continua no mesmo lugar.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search