linear-up log-down

Portuguese translation: (aproximação) linear para cima / (aproximação) logarítmica para baixo

21:55 Aug 19, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: linear-up log-down
Context: "Areas will be calculated using the linear-up log-down trapezoidal method"
Roberto Kondo
Brazil
Portuguese translation:(aproximação) linear para cima / (aproximação) logarítmica para baixo
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/physics/202212...

https://www.google.com/search?hl=pt-PT&biw=1242&bih=597&ei=C...
https://www.google.com/search?hl=pt-PT&biw=1242&bih=597&ei=w...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días 22 horas (2019-08-22 20:20:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, Roberto!
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(aproximação) linear para cima / (aproximação) logarítmica para baixo
Andrea Pilenso
4método linear-log trapezoidal
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linear-up log-down method
método linear-log trapezoidal


Explanation:

linear-up log-down method = Linear-Log Trapezoidal Method:
https://www.certara.com/2011/04/02/calculating-auc-linear-an...
Linear-Log Trapezoidal Method
This is a combination of the first two methods and is also called “linear-up log-down”.



método linear-log trapezoidal:
www.repositorio.ufc.br/bitstream/riufc/4942/1/2012_dis_mbsr...
Área sob a curva de concentração do fármaco versus tempo do tempo 0 (zero) extrapolada ao infinito, calculada pelo método linear-log trapezoidal.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(aproximação) linear para cima / (aproximação) logarítmica para baixo


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/physics/202212...

https://www.google.com/search?hl=pt-PT&biw=1242&bih=597&ei=C...
https://www.google.com/search?hl=pt-PT&biw=1242&bih=597&ei=w...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días 22 horas (2019-08-22 20:20:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, Roberto!

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
7 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
11 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Luiz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search