all statistical tests will be two-sided with a significance level of 0.05

Portuguese translation: Todos os testes estatísticos serão bilaterais com um nível de significância de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all statistical tests will be two-sided with a significance level of 0.05
Portuguese translation:Todos os testes estatísticos serão bilaterais com um nível de significância de
Entered by: Mariza Kogake

12:34 Sep 12, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistic test in Clinical Research
English term or phrase: all statistical tests will be two-sided with a significance level of 0.05
Doubt: translation of "two-sided"
Mariza Kogake
Brazil
Todos os testes estatísticos serão bilaterais com um nível de significância de
Explanation:
http://www.leg.ufpr.br/~paulojus/CE210/ce210/node3.html#SECT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-09-12 12:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ufjf.br/clecio_ferreira/files/2012/04/Cap5-Testes...
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Todos os testes estatísticos serão bilaterais com um nível de significância de
Isadora Vital
5todos os testes estatisticos serão bicaudais com nível de significância de 0,05
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Todos os testes estatísticos serão bilaterais com um nível de significância de


Explanation:
http://www.leg.ufpr.br/~paulojus/CE210/ce210/node3.html#SECT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-09-12 12:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ufjf.br/clecio_ferreira/files/2012/04/Cap5-Testes...

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
19 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Luiza Piva
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Esses são aqueles testes em que se consideram os dois lados da curva (dúvida minha mesmo)?
2 hrs

agree  ulissescarvalho
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todos os testes estatisticos serão bicaudais com nível de significância de 0,05


Explanation:
Suggestion. I am a Mathematics graduate.


    Reference: http://www.mat.ufrgs.br/~viali/exatas/material/laminas/THipo...
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Mantovani: Pois também fiquei em dúvida. Mas aí seria o 'two-tailed' test, não? São duas coisas diferentes (two-sided e two-tailed)?
3 hrs
  -> São a mesma coisa. Referência: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fsa-5_XdIMs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search