arcsin squareroot transform

Portuguese translation: transformada da raiz quadrada do arco-seno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arcsin squareroot transform
Portuguese translation:transformada da raiz quadrada do arco-seno
Entered by: Javier Ramos

21:50 May 19, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: arcsin squareroot transform
Dunnett's Procedure can be applied to quantal as well as quantitative data, however, the former is typically transformed using the angular transform (i.e. arcsin squareroot transform).
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
transformada de raiz quadrada do arco-seno
Explanation:
vide: Fourier Transform => Transformada de Fourier (cálculo) e/ou transformada angular (arco-seno)
Selected response from:

Javier Ramos
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transformação arcoseno da raiz quadrada
Eneida Martins
4transformada de raiz quadrada do arco-seno
Javier Ramos
4transforma da raiz quadrada do inverso do seno
Luis Luis


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformação arcoseno da raiz quadrada


Explanation:
é uma operação usada em cálculos estatísticos.
COMPARAÇÃO DA APLICAÇÃO DE DOIS MODELOS LINEARES GENERALIZADOS NO ESTUDO DA NATIMORTALIDADE EM SUÍNOS
... uma transformação dos dados na tentativa de sua normalização, e geralmente utiliza-se o arcoseno da raiz quadrada da ...
www.sbz.org.br/eventos/PortoAlegre/homepagesbz/Mel/MEL012.h...


Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: transformada do arcoseno da raiz...
3 hrs
  -> você tem toda razão!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transforma da raiz quadrada do inverso do seno


Explanation:
"arcsin" should be written "arcsine" with an "e" at the end.
Arcsine is the inverse of the trigonometric function called "sine", of an angle. So, arcsine = 1/sine
What your phrase means is, (1/sine)^1/2 or sq.rt(1/sine) used to 'change' some data.

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformada de raiz quadrada do arco-seno


Explanation:
vide: Fourier Transform => Transformada de Fourier (cálculo) e/ou transformada angular (arco-seno)

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search