experimentwise

Portuguese translation: taxa de erro geral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:experimentwise error rate
Portuguese translation:taxa de erro geral
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

22:04 May 19, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: experimentwise
Dunnett's Procedure is recommended when all ANOVA assumptions are met because the experimentwise (i.e. overall) error rate is fixed at alpha.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
geral
Explanation:
... a taxa de erro geral (sobre todos os ensaios) é fixa...

2003-1 Session - Stat403/Stat650 combined - Term test 2 - Intro to ...... multiple comparison procedure suitable (ie what types ... level leading to an overall error rate (the familywise or experimentwise error rate) of much ...
www.stat.sfu.ca/~cschwarz/Stat-650/ Exam/study/node39.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5do tipo de experimento
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1derivado de experiencia
Luis Luis
5geral
António Ribeiro
4dos dados empíricos
Eneida Martins
4modo experimental
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modo experimental


Explanation:
Uma sugestão...

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derivado de experiencia


Explanation:
...o erro associado com a experiencia...

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dos dados empíricos


Explanation:
a taxa de erro dos dados empíricos ... é fixa/da em alfa

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geral


Explanation:
... a taxa de erro geral (sobre todos os ensaios) é fixa...

2003-1 Session - Stat403/Stat650 combined - Term test 2 - Intro to ...... multiple comparison procedure suitable (ie what types ... level leading to an overall error rate (the familywise or experimentwise error rate) of much ...
www.stat.sfu.ca/~cschwarz/Stat-650/ Exam/study/node39.html


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do tipo de experimento


Explanation:
veja link


    Reference: http://www.dex.ufla.br/T100.htm
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search