experienced offshore

Portuguese translation: condições ambientais enfrentadas no mar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:experienced offshore
Portuguese translation:condições ambientais enfrentadas no mar
Entered by: Izabel Santos

16:09 Apr 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Flame Detector
English term or phrase: experienced offshore
The detector has been designed for the extreme environmental conditions experienced offshore
Izabel Santos
Brazil
condições ambientais enfrentadas no mar
Explanation:
vididas no mar
experimentadas no mar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 16:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vididas = VIVIDAS...
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4que ocorrem em alto-mar
rhandler
5 +4condições ambientais enfrentadas no mar
BrazBiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
condições ambientais enfrentadas no mar


Explanation:
vididas no mar
experimentadas no mar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 16:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vididas = VIVIDAS...

BrazBiz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grata !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
8 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
8 mins

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

agree  zorp
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que ocorrem em alto-mar


Explanation:
É a expressão usada em português, veja:

http://www.uniaonet.com/amsbsantacatarina.htm
... sofridas que já perderam não apenas estes, mas várias outras vidas em vários naufrágios comuns nas fortes tempestades que ocorrem em alto mar nesta região ...
www.uniaonet.com/bscinic.htm

Universia Brasil - UFRJ terá tanque oceânico mais profundo do ...
... e gás natural do Rio de Janeiro, já que o empreendimento científico vai proporcionar a simulação de situações que ocorrem em alto mar, em águas acima de ...
www.universiabrasil.net/portada/ actualidad/noticia_actualidad.jsp?noticia=41318

Plano do Ambiente
... 50, quer da comunidade internacional, quer das organizações não governamentais, designadamente ao nível dos desastres ecológicos que ocorrem em alto mar. ...
www.sra.pt/dramb/plano_ambiente/ prpa_caracterizacao/caract_files/agudomar2.htm

Radical Surf
Ondulação ou swell. Como uma onda se forma? As ondulações são derivadas de tempestades que ocorrem em alto mar. Por exemplo, no ...
sites.uol.com.br/therealsurfer/ondulacao.htm


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo

agree  Claudia Costa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  zorp
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, zorp




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search