Siting requirements

Portuguese translation: requisitos de localização

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Siting requirements
Portuguese translation:requisitos de localização
Entered by: Izabel Santos

16:05 Apr 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Flame Detector
English term or phrase: Siting requirements
Siting requirements
Care should be taken in siting the detector to minimise the likelihood of such contamination
Izabel Santos
Brazil
requisitos de localização
Explanation:
Siting, de "site", local

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-19 17:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_roads/documents/pa...
http://wireless.fcc.gov/siting/
http://www.crowcon.com/talking-gas/talking_gas_fixed_systems...
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks, João!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3necessidades / requisitos de posicionamento
rhandler
5 +1requisitos de localização
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
siting requirements
necessidades / requisitos de posicionamento


Explanation:
Literal. Alguns exemplos:

Navegação em segurança no novo milénio
... costas dos países fornecedores deste serviço, de maneira a melhor poderem satisfazer as necessidades de posicionamento rigoroso em determinadas áreas. ...
www.marinha.pt/extra/revista/ra_fev2001/pag5.html

.::: LASER MORGOTRON ::::.
... hemisférico de alta precisão e bandas centralizadas para atender as necessidades de posicionamento e alinhamento a laser, possuindo variadas aplicações: ...
www.lasermorgotron.com.br/

[PDF] OUTROS SISTEMAS E TÉCNICAS MODERNAS DE NAVEGAÇÃO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... cher os requisitos de posicionamento preciso dos submarinos nucleares portadores de mísseis balísticos (SSBN). Após um primeiro modelo experimental ...
www.dhn.mar.mil.br/bhm/publicacao/download/cap-38.pdf





rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Jorge Freire
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  Henrique Serra
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siting requirements
requisitos de localização


Explanation:
Siting, de "site", local

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-19 17:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_roads/documents/pa...
http://wireless.fcc.gov/siting/
http://www.crowcon.com/talking-gas/talking_gas_fixed_systems...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Tks, João!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search