clipper

Portuguese translation: agrafadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clipper
Portuguese translation:agrafadora
Entered by: João Roque Dias

09:18 Apr 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: clipper
clipper, pode ser 'clipadora'?? ou utilizamos a palavra em inglês?
Para embalagem de produtos de carne
vacuum cleaper
português de Portugal
Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
agrafadora
Explanation:
Um tipo de "agrafadora" para embalagens de plástico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-20 10:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver em:
http://www.packworld.com/articles/Products/12615.html
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
aún no di con la respuesta, pero gracias por todo
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agrafadora
João Roque Dias
3máquina de aparar (podar)
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
máquina de aparar (podar)


Explanation:
Uma sugetão.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrafadora


Explanation:
Um tipo de "agrafadora" para embalagens de plástico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-20 10:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver em:
http://www.packworld.com/articles/Products/12615.html

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
aún no di con la respuesta, pero gracias por todo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search