system 0V to earth potential

Portuguese translation: ...a diferença de potencial de 0V entre o sistema e a terra...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system 0V to earth potential
Portuguese translation:...a diferença de potencial de 0V entre o sistema e a terra...
Entered by: Izabel Santos

03:19 Apr 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Flame Detector
English term or phrase: system 0V to earth potential
Where earth fault monitoring is used care should be taken to ensure that the system 0V to earth potential is not exceeded.
The detector enclosure is to be connected to a local earth and the detector cable screens (shields) should be cut back to the crotch and not terminated within the detector. If the detector enclosure cannot be connected to a local earth then care should be taken to ensure the cable armour braid provides a suitable earth or that the enclosure earth stud (external) is separately connected to a suitable earth point using a single core 4mm2 earth cable
Izabel Santos
Brazil
...a diferença de potencial de 0V entre o sistema e a terra...
Explanation:
Esse inglês está um bocado confuso, mas parece-me que se trata da diferença de potencial entre a massa do sistema de detecção e a terra mesmo, neste caso fio de terra nos detectores. Não nos esqueçamos que a malha dos cabos (que em principio trazem a massa do sistema que está ligado à terra para os detectores) não fica ligada aos detectores. Mas os detectores estão ligados directamente à terra. Logo, pode surgir uma diferença de potencial.
Selected response from:

Jose Mariano
Grading comment
Grata, José! De fato, o inglês desse manual deixa muito a desejar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1...a diferença de potencial de 0V entre o sistema e a terra...
Jose Mariano
4ground/grounding/ground rod
hagan84


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system 0v to earth potential
ground/grounding/ground rod


Explanation:
any of these

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-21 03:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ground rod potential
ground potential
grounding potential

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-21 03:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electromagnetic Compatibility
... the box, so the box must be at ground potential , 0V. The top of the box, and anything inside it must be at ground potential. The electric field strength in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-21 03:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepages.which.net/~paul.hills/Emc/Emc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-21 04:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estou dormindo
tou com tanto sono que nem traduzi!

hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system 0v to earth potential
...a diferença de potencial de 0V entre o sistema e a terra...


Explanation:
Esse inglês está um bocado confuso, mas parece-me que se trata da diferença de potencial entre a massa do sistema de detecção e a terra mesmo, neste caso fio de terra nos detectores. Não nos esqueçamos que a malha dos cabos (que em principio trazem a massa do sistema que está ligado à terra para os detectores) não fica ligada aos detectores. Mas os detectores estão ligados directamente à terra. Logo, pode surgir uma diferença de potencial.

Jose Mariano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Grata, José! De fato, o inglês desse manual deixa muito a desejar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search