to multi-drop

Portuguese translation: ligar em série

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to multi-drop
Portuguese translation:ligar em série
Entered by: Izabel Santos

16:14 Apr 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Flame Detector
English term or phrase: to multi-drop
It is not possible to multi-drop more than one detector using coaxial video cabling
Izabel Santos
Brazil
ligar em série
Explanation:
Os detectores de chama dos sistemas de alarme, ligam-se normalmente em série ou ponto-a-ponto. Na ligação ponto-a-ponto, sai um cabo do sistema para um detector. É um sistema mais caro mais mais fiável. Na ligação em série, sai um cabo ao qual se vão ligar vários detectores nesse cabo comum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-21 16:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neste caso concreto, só se podem ligar dois detectores por cabo ou seja canal.
Selected response from:

Jose Mariano
Grading comment
Tks again, José.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fazer uma ligação multi-ponto
ahartje
4ligar em série
Jose Mariano


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligar em série


Explanation:
Os detectores de chama dos sistemas de alarme, ligam-se normalmente em série ou ponto-a-ponto. Na ligação ponto-a-ponto, sai um cabo do sistema para um detector. É um sistema mais caro mais mais fiável. Na ligação em série, sai um cabo ao qual se vão ligar vários detectores nesse cabo comum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-21 16:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neste caso concreto, só se podem ligar dois detectores por cabo ou seja canal.


    Reference: http://signalsystems.tamu.edu/documents/July1998AnnualMeetin...
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/patents/us/513/5130974/5130...
Jose Mariano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Tks again, José.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazer uma ligação multi-ponto


Explanation:
P. ex.:
Definition a transmission circuit with multiple terminals and peripherals

Reference Total Telcom Ltd.,Gloss.,1998
(1)
TERM multi-drop

Reference Total Telcom Ltd.,Gloss.,1998

Note {DOM} telecommunications:computer network design & computer network control
{GRM} n.
{NTE} branches off a bus



(1)
TERM multiponto

Reference SEC: Sousa, Dic. de Termos Informáticos, 1997, SporPress

Note {DOM} telecomunicações: concepção e controlo de redes de computadores
{GRM} n.m.



ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search