driven in-feed

Portuguese translation: com alimentação acionada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driven in-feed
Portuguese translation:com alimentação acionada
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

18:25 Apr 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: driven in-feed
automatic destacker:
- for two stacks of 8 crates maximum
- frame made entirely of stainless steel
- driven in-feed chain conveyor
- mechanical-hydraulic destacker
- hydraulic unit
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
com alimentação accionada
Explanation:
transportador de corrente com alimentação accionada~

o "in-feed" é o transportador ou dispositivo de alimentação do transportador principal; neste caso é accionado, mas poderia ser "de gravidade", como os transportadores de rolos.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5com alimentação accionada
João Roque Dias
3esteira alimentadora móvel
Eneide Moreira


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esteira alimentadora móvel


Explanation:
esteira alimentadora móvel
driven - pode ser direcionada (móvel)

aberdeenconvweb.JPG
650 x 446 pixels - 61k
www.kenmills.co.uk/ horizontal.htm



Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
com alimentação accionada


Explanation:
transportador de corrente com alimentação accionada~

o "in-feed" é o transportador ou dispositivo de alimentação do transportador principal; neste caso é accionado, mas poderia ser "de gravidade", como os transportadores de rolos.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Obrigado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search