shackled

Portuguese translation: preso à linha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shackled to the line
Portuguese translation:preso à linha
Entered by: airmailrpl

21:30 Apr 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: shackled
collecting bin from where the products can be shackled to the line
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
amarrados na linha
Explanation:
shackled to the line => amarrados na linha
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5presos com corrente/anel
Carlos Angelo
4acorrentado
António Ribeiro
4amarrados na linha
airmailrpl


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presos com corrente/anel


Explanation:
Os produtos são presos com uma corrente ou um anel à linha.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 308

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amarrados na linha


Explanation:
shackled to the line => amarrados na linha

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 728

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acorrentado


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, numa só palavra.

...acorrentados à linha.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search