shackling position

Portuguese translation: posição de amarração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shackling position
Portuguese translation:posição de amarração
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

21:39 Apr 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: shackling position
Conveyor belt to take the unloaded products to shackling position.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
posição de amarração
Explanation:
Definition of
1. [n] a restraint that confines or restricts freedom (especially something used to tie down or restrain a prisoner). More...
em português:laço, liga, ligamento, vínculo
2. [n] a U-shaped bar; the open end can be passed through chain links and closed with a bar. More...
cadeia, corrente, grilhão
3. [v] restrain with fetters. More...
acorrentar, algemar
4. [v] bind the arms of. More...
acorrentar, algemar
Shrink page & continue browsing P
http://lookwayup.com/lwu.exe//lwu/d?t=&h=dictpage&s=d&b=&w=s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2005-05-07 22:51:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of shackle:
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4posição de amarração
airmailrpl
4posição de serem acorrentados
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posição de serem acorrentados


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, usando o mesmo termo da pergunta/resposta anterior.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posição de amarração


Explanation:
Definition of
1. [n] a restraint that confines or restricts freedom (especially something used to tie down or restrain a prisoner). More...
em português:laço, liga, ligamento, vínculo
2. [n] a U-shaped bar; the open end can be passed through chain links and closed with a bar. More...
cadeia, corrente, grilhão
3. [v] restrain with fetters. More...
acorrentar, algemar
4. [v] bind the arms of. More...
acorrentar, algemar
Shrink page & continue browsing P
http://lookwayup.com/lwu.exe//lwu/d?t=&h=dictpage&s=d&b=&w=s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2005-05-07 22:51:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of shackle:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search