vapour hood

Portuguese translation: cobertura para o vapor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vapour hood
Portuguese translation:cobertura para o vapor
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

18:25 Apr 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Abastecimento de produtos
English term or phrase: vapour hood
Stainless steel execution fitted with a vapour hood with hinged side panels and portals for the suspension of the overhead conveyor.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
cobertura ou tampa para o vapor
Explanation:
Para libertar vapores problemáticos
Selected response from:

Jose Mariano
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coifa de exaustão/extração de vapor
airmailrpl
4cobertura ou tampa para o vapor
Jose Mariano
4capa de vapor
rhandler


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capa de vapor


Explanation:
Deve tratar-se de uma proteção para a correia transportadora (overhead conveyor). Veja este exemplo, embora noutro contexto:

Via Farma
... Sua forma de agir não é completamente compreendida; no entanto formam uma capa de vapor que envolve a pele obtendo-se dispersivo para os insetos. ...
www.viafarmanet.com.br/literaturas-mostra.asp?L=423

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertura ou tampa para o vapor


Explanation:
Para libertar vapores problemáticos


    Reference: http://www.larox.com/img/kuvapankki/Documents/pdf/products/A...
Jose Mariano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coifa de exaustão/extração de vapor


Explanation:
vapour hood => coifa de exaustão/extração de vapor

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 736




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search