parent stock

Portuguese translation: reprodutores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent stock
Portuguese translation:reprodutores
Entered by: rhandler

23:39 Apr 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Abate/Abastecimento de aves
English term or phrase: parent stock
Automatic Plucker:
- suitable for broilers, layers, parent stock and turkeys with a live weight up to 4 kg.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
reprodutores
Explanation:
Veja maiores detalhes nos sites destes exemplos:

Stork PMT - Layers/parent stock
... to the mechanisation of the processing operation for layers and female parent stock. ... Compared with layers, parent stock is both larger and broader, ...
www.storkpmt.com/page.html?id=622

APPENDIX C - EXAMPLE PARENT STOCK VACCINATION
The Farm Animal Welfare Council (FAWC) is an independent advisory body established by the Government in 1979. Its terms of reference are to keep under ...
www.fawc.org.uk/reports/pb3907/broil043.htm

Parent Stock
... Parent stock is always selected on the basis of their performance and customer
... Our major parent stock suppliers are HUBBARD-ISA and ARBOR ACRES. ...
www.ipbc.com.pk/ps.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-25 00:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguns exemplos em português, para poedeiras (layers) e reprodutores (parent stock):

MULTIMIX
... A concepção do programa nutricional e dos suplementos para poedeiras e reprodutores baseou-se nas características de produtividade dessas aves. ...
www.multimix.com.br/prod_serv_pr.htm

[PDF] PLANO DE ENSINO 2002 1. IDENTIFICAÇÃO E CARACTERIZAÇÃO DA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... e alimentação de frangos de corte, galinhas poedeiras e reprodutores. Piscicultura. Situação atual e. perspectivas da piscicultura no Brasil. ...
www.esalq.usp.br/lpa/lpa-425.pdf

NUTRICAO, MANEJO E PRODUCAO AVICOLA - UFV
... Chave: EXIGENCIAS NUTRICIONAIS DAS AVES; PROTEINA,AMINOACIDOS, ENERGIA, SAIS MINERAIS; ADITIVOS,; PINTOS, FRANGAS, POEDEIRAS E REPRODUTORES; BIOCLIMATOLOGIA E ...
www.cnpq.br/gpesq2/garea5/apg504/reg_se/uf_mg/i_ufv/g_3434/...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reprodutores
rhandler
4 +3reprodutores e matrizes
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reprodutores e matrizes


Explanation:
A seleção das matrizes pode ser feita com base no plantel já existente, do qual são aproveitadas fêmeas em fase de pré-postura, filhas de matrizes de conhecido desempenho produtivo. Recomenda-se, entretanto, que sejam introduzidos reprodutores provenientes de outros plantéis, que apresentem boa capacidade reprodutiva, adaptabilidade ao ambiente e ao sistema de manejo empregado, além de um porte compatível com o das matrizes, possibilitando o estabelecimento de um plantel não consangüíneo e capaz de atingir altos índices de produtividade (Figura 11).
http://www.cpamn.embrapa.br/pesquisa/Agricultura Familiar/Ag...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
5 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  airmailrpl: matrizes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Clauwolf
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reprodutores


Explanation:
Veja maiores detalhes nos sites destes exemplos:

Stork PMT - Layers/parent stock
... to the mechanisation of the processing operation for layers and female parent stock. ... Compared with layers, parent stock is both larger and broader, ...
www.storkpmt.com/page.html?id=622

APPENDIX C - EXAMPLE PARENT STOCK VACCINATION
The Farm Animal Welfare Council (FAWC) is an independent advisory body established by the Government in 1979. Its terms of reference are to keep under ...
www.fawc.org.uk/reports/pb3907/broil043.htm

Parent Stock
... Parent stock is always selected on the basis of their performance and customer
... Our major parent stock suppliers are HUBBARD-ISA and ARBOR ACRES. ...
www.ipbc.com.pk/ps.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-25 00:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguns exemplos em português, para poedeiras (layers) e reprodutores (parent stock):

MULTIMIX
... A concepção do programa nutricional e dos suplementos para poedeiras e reprodutores baseou-se nas características de produtividade dessas aves. ...
www.multimix.com.br/prod_serv_pr.htm

[PDF] PLANO DE ENSINO 2002 1. IDENTIFICAÇÃO E CARACTERIZAÇÃO DA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... e alimentação de frangos de corte, galinhas poedeiras e reprodutores. Piscicultura. Situação atual e. perspectivas da piscicultura no Brasil. ...
www.esalq.usp.br/lpa/lpa-425.pdf

NUTRICAO, MANEJO E PRODUCAO AVICOLA - UFV
... Chave: EXIGENCIAS NUTRICIONAIS DAS AVES; PROTEINA,AMINOACIDOS, ENERGIA, SAIS MINERAIS; ADITIVOS,; PINTOS, FRANGAS, POEDEIRAS E REPRODUTORES; BIOCLIMATOLOGIA E ...
www.cnpq.br/gpesq2/garea5/apg504/reg_se/uf_mg/i_ufv/g_3434/...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane

agree  ahartje
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, ahartje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search