When the termostat is closed a recirculating by-pass is provided

Portuguese translation: desvio de recirculação

23:41 Apr 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: When the termostat is closed a recirculating by-pass is provided
When the thermostat is closed a recirculating by-pass is provided to allow the coolant to recirculate from the head to the block, to effect a faster warm-up

"A recirculating by-pass" seems a little tricky to be translated, any thoughts? Thanks!
Javier Cencig
Brazil
Portuguese translation:desvio de recirculação
Explanation:
I think it's something like this.

It could be translated as follows:
"Quando o termostato está fechado, é fornecido um desvio de recirculação que permite..."
Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I think that makes sense, I also thought it could be "circuito de recirculação".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1derivação de recirculação
Gabriela Frazao
3desvio de recirculação
lenapires


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when the termostat is closed a recirculating by-pass is provided
desvio de recirculação


Explanation:
I think it's something like this.

It could be translated as follows:
"Quando o termostato está fechado, é fornecido um desvio de recirculação que permite..."

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you! I think that makes sense, I also thought it could be "circuito de recirculação".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recirculating by-pass
derivação de recirculação


Explanation:
também pode usar "by-pass"

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search