grease

Portuguese translation: graxa

14:53 Aug 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: grease
"Protect thread of the bolt and nut with grease."

Pode ser traduzido como: Proteja a rosca do parafuso e porca, lubrificando-a ?
Karen Sarama (X)
Portuguese translation:graxa
Explanation:
Sua sugestão está correta.
Eu diria: Lubrifique a rosca do parafuso e a porca.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-08-07 15:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graxa, lubrificante, lubrificação, vide contexto.
Selected response from:

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3graxa
Carla Griecco
4 +1veja nota abixo
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graxa


Explanation:
Sua sugestão está correta.
Eu diria: Lubrifique a rosca do parafuso e a porca.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-08-07 15:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graxa, lubrificante, lubrificação, vide contexto.

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Proteja a rosca do parafuso e da porca com graxa
1 min

agree  Marsel de Souza
1 hr

agree  Carlos Angelo
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veja nota abixo


Explanation:
Utilize graxa para proteger a rosca do parafuso e porca./Utilize graxa para a proteção da rosca.../ Lubrifique a rosca... com graxa


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama: E isso mesmo. Talvez só completando a sua mesmo: 'Proteja a rosca do parafuso e porca, lubrificando-a com graxa'
23 mins
  -> obrigado!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search